Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2020.tde-01032021-145449
Document
Author
Full name
Humberto Lima de Aragão Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Victor Aquino Gomes (President)
Gubernikoff, Giselle
Oliveira, Pelópidas Cypriano de
Silva, Wagner Souza e
Title in Portuguese
As transformações estéticas dos trailers cinematográficos dos anos de 1940 aos dias atuais
Keywords in Portuguese
Batman
Comunicação
DC Comics
Estética
Filmes
Marvel
Mídia de entretenimento
Super-heróis
Trailer cinematográfico
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma das ferramentas que contribuem para o sucesso do cinema até os dias de hoje é o trailer. A partir de autores como Armes, Flusser, Jimenez, Adorno e Horkheimer, de revistas e sites especializados, esta dissertação busca analisar as transformações estéticas dessa mídia, no período dos anos de 1940 aos dias atuais, os profissionais que atuam nessa área, o papel do trailer no processo de fabricação de valor na indústria do imaginário e sua importância para a comunicação como um todo, apresentando o trailer como uma alternativa para trazer o novo para a indústria cultural, uma vez que o padrão é evitar o risco. E toda essa análise é feita tomando como ponto de partida os trailers das produções cinematográficas que têm como personagem principal o Batman, um dos ícones da cultura ocidental.
Title in English
The aesthetic transformations of cinematic trailers from the 1940s to the present day
Keywords in English
Aesthetics
Batman
Communication
DC Comics
Entertainment Media
Marvel
Movies
Super Heroes
Trailer
Abstract in English
A trailer, like audiovisual media, is always an important tool to promote the success of a film. Starting from authors such as Armes, Flusser, Jimenez, Adorno and Horkheimer, in addition to reviews and websites, this monograph analyzes the aesthetic transformations of this media from the 1940s to the present day. Professionals or artists working in this area help to make the trailer a means of enhancing the imaginary industry, recreated in a new means of communication. Because from the trailer comes a new alternative for insertion in the cultural market. All analyzes were taken as a starting point for trailers for film productions whose main character is Batman, one of the icons of Western culture.