Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2008.tde-27042009-121512
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria Aparecida Bari
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Vergueiro, Waldomiro de Castro Santos (President)
Cintra, Anna Maria Marques
Citelli, Adilson Odair
Gonzalez, José Antonio Moreiro
Ramos, Paulo Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
O potencial das histórias em quadrinhos na formação de leitores: busca de um contraponto entre os panoramas culturais brasileiro e europeu
Keywords in Portuguese
Histórias em quadrinhos
Leitura
Letramento
Abstract in Portuguese
Discute a importância das histórias em quadrinhos na formação do gusto pela leitura, assim como da proficiência na compreensão das mensagens transmitidas tanto pelo código escrito como pelo visual, ou seja, dos elementos constituintes do letramento, abrindo possibilidades de inserção dos produtos da linguagem gráfica seqüencial nas práticas biblioteconômicas e pedagógicas atuais. Para o estabelecimento de analogias essenciais, a metodologia contemplou o estudo comparativo do panorama cultural brasileiro e europeu. Os resultados apontaram entre outras coisas, que as histórias em quadrinhos podem realmente ser relevantes na formação do leitor, possibilitando a familiarização, repetição, formação de hábitos e obtenção de prazer no ato de ler.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Comics
Literacy
Reading
Abstract in English
Discusses the importance of comics in the acquisitions of reading preferences, as well as in the literacy of the messages communicated both by the written and the visual codes, or rather, of the elements that concur to literacy, creating possibilities for including graphic sequential art products into the domain of library sciences and of the pedagogical practices. For establishing essential analogies, the methodology focused on the comparative study of the Brazilian and European cultural contexts. Among other things, the results confirmed that comics can really be relevant to the readers education, making possible the familiarity, repetition, habit creation and the obtention of pleasure in the act of reading.