Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-25102010-164233
Document
Author
Full name
Denise de Almeida Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Smit, Johanna Wilhelmina (President)
Almeida, Carlos Henrique Marcondes de
Camargo, Ana Maria de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Arquivo: o meio digital e os agentes públicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Agentes públicos
Arquivo
Documento em meio digital
Usuário
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de discussões arquivísticas relacionadas ao documento em meio digital, cujos produtos foram especificações, recomendações e instrumentos legais, procurou-se compreender como as pessoas que trabalham em seu dia-a-dia com os documentos de uma entidade pública foram inseridas nestes debates. Como forma de complementar a análise, um estudo exploratório buscou levantar as percepções que os agentes públicos da Universidade de São Paulo possuem sobre a relação entre o documento em meio digital e as suas características arquivísticas. Concluiuse que, apesar de alguns projetos arquivísticos apontarem a importância da incorporação do conhecimento das pessoas no desenvolvimento de sistemas informatizados de gerenciamento de documentos, há ainda muitos limites quanto aos critérios adotados nesse processo. Na maioria dos casos, essa participação tem repercutido apenas na definição de diferentes níveis de acesso aos sistemas informatizados. Tal ausência de uma efetiva inserção da experiência dos agentes públicos nas discussões e nos projetos arquivísticos implica, ainda, no agravamento de outra situação constatada no estudo exploratório: a dificuldade dos agentes públicos em promover a associação entre o documento em meio digital e suas características arquivísticas.
Title in English
Archive: digital documents and public servants
Keywords in English
archive
digital document
public servants
user
Abstract in English
Based on the debate around archives, focused on digital documents, whose products under analysis were specifications, recommendations and legal instruments, we have tried to understand how the servants at public entities have been included in those debates. As a means of supplementing such analysis, we have conducted an exploratory study aimed at surveying the perceptions of the relationship between digital documents and their archiving features, provided by the public servants at the University of São Paulo. We have concluded that, although a few archival projects emphasize the importance of incorporating user knowledge into the development of computer-based document management systems, there still are limitations as to the criteria adopted in this course. For most cases, user contribution has but influenced on the creation of different access levels to computer-based systems. Failure to effectively include the expertise of public servants in debates and archival projects implies still the intensification of another situation observed during the exploratory study: the struggle by the public servants in promoting the relationship between digital documents and their archiving features.