Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2021.tde-15022022-125738
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Silvana da Silva Antonio Arduini
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2021
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Perrotti, Edmir (Presidente)
Almeida Junior, Oswaldo Francisco de
Lima, Vânia Mara Alves
Pereira, César Antonio
Silveira, Fabrício José Nascimento da
Valls, Valéria Martin
Título em português
Rubens Borba de Moraes a institucionalização da Biblioteconomia no Brasil: uma questão político-cultural
Palavras-chave em português
Democratização cultural
Educação cultural
Institucionalização da Biblioteconomia
Modernismo
Rubens Borba de Moraes
Resumo em português
Trata da institucionalização da Biblioteconomia no Brasil, como campo político-cultural, empenhado na modernização do país, no século XX. Analisa ações e concepções inscritas nos projetos do bibliófilo, bibliógrafo e bibliotecário Rubens Borba de Moraes, membro ativo de circuitos modernistas brasileiros. Figura emblemática de um amplo movimento políticocultural nacional e internacional. Moraes exemplifica a luta e as contradições da afirmação da cultura letrada, no país. O trabalho apresenta resultados de pesquisas documentais em arquivos pessoais e administrativos, destacando seus planos e ações na direção da Divisão de Bibliotecas, do Departamento de Cultura e Recreação, da Prefeitura de São Paulo, em 1935. Outras ações comprovadoras de um trabalho consciente da importância da definição e afirmação de um campo biblioteconômico, definidas por critérios político-culturais modernos que incluem, mas não priorizam a técnica, também são discutidas. Assim, é analisada a participação ativa de Moraes na criação da Associação Paulista de Bibliotecários, na promulgação de legislação que define a profissão de bibliotecário/a, em São Paulo. Além da institucionalização do campo, estava em causa a luta por uma direção representada por Moraes: a da Biblioteconomia como um campo político-cultural, comprometido, no caso, com o projeto de modernização e de (re)afirmação identitária. Os vínculos com o modernismo deixaram marcas que o tempo e as disputas do campo, no país e fora dele, foram redesenhando.
Título em inglês
Palavras-chave em inglês
Cultural Democratization
culture learning
Librarianship institutionalization
Modernism
Rubens Borba de Moraes
Resumo em inglês
This thesis deals with the institutionalization of Librarianship in Brazil, understood as a cultural and political field, committed to the modernization of the country in the XXth century. It analyses actions and concepts inscribed in projects by the bibliophile, bibliographer and librarian Rubens Borba de Moraes, an active member of Brazilian modernist circuits. An emblematic character of a wide (in national and international scale) cultural and political movement that incorporates and extrapolates himself, Moraes exemplifies the struggle for the spread of literate culture and the contradictions of its affirmation in Brazil. This research presents the results of document analysis in personal and institutional archives, highlights his plans and actions while he was the director of the Library Division (Divisão de Bibliotecas) from the Culture and Leisure Department (Departamento de Cultura e Recreação) of São Paulo citys municipal administration (Prefeitura de São Paulo) in 1935. Other actions discussed in the thesis involve demonstrations of a conscious plan to shape and affirm a Librarianship field, defined by political and cultural modern criteria that include, but do not prioritize, its technical aspects. Therefore, we analyse the implementation of Librarianship courses that will introduce precepts of Modern Librarianship among Brazilians, as well as Moraes active participation in the foundation of São Paulos Librarians Association and in the promulgation of a legislation that defines the profession of Librarian, in São Paulo State. His time as the Head of National Library is also studied, taken as an evidence of broader concerns of his age with the spreading of the Librarianship field in the country. Moraes produces, discusses and disseminates his ideas throughout his publications, interviews and active participation in professional events, as attested in academic journals and unpublished materials. His links with foreign institutions are shown as evidence that the Brazilian librarianship project is stuck onto a national and international panorama of post-colonial and cultural modernization. Beyond the institutionalization of the field, it was at stake the struggle for a postulation assumed by Moraes: Librarianship understood as a cultural political field, committed, in this case, to the project of modernization and identity (re)affirmation. His bonds to the modernist cultural movement left marks reshaped by time and arguments inside the field.