Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2009.tde-11112009-224313
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Roberta Vieira de Alcântara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Grossmann, Martin (President)
Oliveira, Lucia Maciel Barbosa de
Silveira, Sergio Amadeu da
Title in Portuguese
A internet e o Fórum Social Mundial - a ação política autônoma no mundo das redes
Keywords in Portuguese
Esfera pública
Fórum Social Mundial.
Rede
Sociedade civil global
Tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa investiga as transformações socioculturais atreladas ao desenvolvimento das tecnologias de informação e comunicação e como ocorre a mobilização da sociedade civil global por meio da internet. São analisados aspectos da dinâmica em rede que prevalece nas relações pós-modernas, com destaque para a ação política autônoma de grupos de resistência. O objeto de pesquisa é a relação entre as redes e o Fórum Social Mundial. A metodologia consiste em revisão de literatura em duas frentes principais: referências bibliográficas de caráter multidisciplinar e literatura específica sobre o Fórum Social Mundial. Reportagens, notícias, sites e vídeos também foram consultados, além da participação nos encontros. O trabalho, ao tratar de um objeto contemporâneo em transformação, oferece uma série de reflexões: como potencializar o uso da rede; como a relação com a informação e o conhecimento se altera; como as relações em rede afetam a articulação entre indivíduos e coletivos e a mobilização de movimentos de resistência; como exercer uma participação ativa na esfera pública em rede, contribuindo para uma sociedade mais participativa, livre e democrática.
Title in English
The internet and the World Social Forum the autonomous political action in the world of networks
Keywords in English
Global civil society
Networks
Public sphere
Technology
World Social Forum
Abstract in English
The research investigates social and cultural changes linked to the development of information and communication technologies and how the mobilisation of global civil society happens throught the internet. Besides, some aspects of the network dynamic that prevail in post-modern relationships are analised, with emphasis on the autonomous political action of resistance groups. The main theme of this research is the relationship between the networks and the World Social Forum. The methodology consists in literature revision on two main fields: multi-disciplinary references and specific literature about the World Social Forum. Articles, news, websites and videos were also sources of information, besides the researcher´s participation in the events. The research, when working with a contemporary changing subject, raises a number of issues: how is it possible to maximize the use of network?; how does the relationship with information and knowledge change?; how do the networked relationships affect the articulation between individuals and groups and the mobilisation of resistance movements?; how can individuals participate actively in the networked public sphere to contribute to a more participatory, free and democratic society?