Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2018.tde-11092018-095527
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Lopes de Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Kobashi, Nair Yumiko (President)
Almeida, Carlos Henrique Marcondes de
Flores, Daniel
Santos, Marcelo dos
Vogel, Michely Jabala Mamede
Title in Portuguese
Dspace e archivematica: concepção e criação de um protótipo de repositório digital aplicado no domínio da SBPC: sob uma perspectiva interdisciplinar entre Arquivística e Organização e Represetação do Conheciimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Archivematica
Arquitetura da Informação
Arquivística
Dspace
Organização e Representação do Conheciento
Preservação Digital
Abstract in Portuguese
A investigação teve como objetivo apresentar uma metodologia de organização, representação, preservação e disseminação da informação técnico-científica em plataformas de acesso aberto: DSpace e Archivematica, tendo como base os princípios da Arquivística, Organização e Representação do Conhecimento e Arquitetura da Informação para subsidiar a concepção, modelagem e implementação de um protótipo de repositório digital aplicado no domínio da Sociedade Brasileira para o Progresso da Ciência - SBPC. Para alcançar os objetivos propostos, utilizou-se da abordagem hipotético-dedutivo e da pesquisa ação para compor o desenvolvimento do quadro teórico e empírico da pesquisa. O percurso metodológico foi realizado a partir de uma extensa revisão bibliográfica sobres as temáticas envolvidas. Num primeiro momento, buscou-se a identificação e seleção de aportes conceituais e metodológicos que pudessem orientar a criação do repositório. Em seguida, foi aplicado a metodologia da identificação de tipologia documental para o reconhecimento do domínio de aplicação, visando levantar e identificar as funções, atividades, espécies e tipologias documentais para nortear a sistematização do arcabouço conceitual e metodológico (criação de plano de classificação, definição da camada de metadados, e sistemas de organização, navegação, rotulação e busca. E por fim, a customização dos componentes técnicofuncionais da plataforma DSpace e a sua integração com o software Archivematica. Como resultado final, apresenta-se a definição de um conjunto de requisitos mínimos relativos às estruturas e elementos que compõem a arquitetura da informação, camada de metadados para organização, representação e recuperação da informação, sistemas de organização do conhecimento e aspectos fundamentais para subsidiar a gestão da preservação digital a longo prazo. Conclui-se, portanto, que a plataforma DSpace integrada com o Archivematica podem ser dispositivos eficazes para prover o armazenamento, organização, representação, disseminação e preservação de documentos destinados à guarda permanente para constituir a memória institucional.
Title in English
Dspace and archivematica: conception and creation of a digital repository prototype applied in the SBPC domain: from an interdisciplinary perspective between Archival and Organization and Representation of Knowledge.
Keywords in English
Archival Science
Archivematica
Digital preservation
DSpace
Information Architecture
Organization and representation of knowledge
Trusted digital repositories
Abstract in English
The investigation had the objective of presenting a methodology of organization, representation, preservation and dissemination of technical and scientific information in open access platforms: DSpace and Archivematica, based on the principles of Archival Science, organization and representantion of knowledge and information architecture to subsidize the conception, modeling and implementation of a digital repository prototype applied in the dominion of the Brazilian Society for the Progress of Science - SBPC. To achieve the proposed objectives, we used the hypothetical-deductive approach and action research to compose the development of the theoretical and empirical framework of the research. The methodological path was carried out from an extensive bibliographical review on the themes involved. In a first moment, it was sought an identification and selection of conceptual and methodological contributions that could orientate the repository creation. Then, the methodology of identification of documentary typology was applied for the recognition of the application dominion, aiming to raise and identify the functions, activities, species and documentary typologies to guide the systematization of the conceptual and methodological framework (creation of classification plan, metadata layer, and organization, navigation, lettering and search system). And finally, the customization of technical-functional components of the DSpace platform and your integration with the Archivematica software. As final result, presents the definition of a series of minimum requirements relative to the structures and elements of the information architecture, metadata layers to information organization, representation and recuperation, knowledge organization system and fundamental aspects to subsidize the management of a long term digital preservation. Therefore, concludes that the platform DSpace integrated with the Archivematica can be effective devices to provide the storage, organization, representation, dissemination and preservation of documents intended for permanent custody to constitute the institutional memory.