Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2013.tde-07032014-145616
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana da Silva Antonio Arduini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Sueli Mara Soares Pinto (President)
Belluzzo, Regina Celia Baptista
Pieruccini, Ivete
Title in Portuguese
Competência em informação no local de trabalho: mapeando caminhos por meio da literatura
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente de trabalho
Aprendizagem
Aprendizagem no trabalho
Competência em Informação
Literacia informacional
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa teve o objetivo de, a partir da literatura científica, analisar os trabalhos sobre Competência em Informação a fim de mapear as abordagens sobre o tema, especialmente quando praticada em locais de trabalho. Para tanto, realizamos um levantamento dos estudos sobre Competência em Informação de trabalhadores - exceto profissionais da informação -- publicados entre 2005 e 2012 e indexados em bases nacionais e internacionais. A partir da leitura dos textos teóricos, foi possível levantar as seguintes variáveis para análise dos relatos de experiência: tipologia do relato; abordagens de Competência em Informação mais utilizados; perfis dos profissionais estudados; habilidades focadas e o tipo de ambiente onde foi realizado o estudo. A análise dos relatos de experiência permitiu verificar que grande parte das pesquisas abordam apenas diagnósticos de Competência em Informação. Outro ponto a ser ressaltado é que tanto a literatura nacional como a estrangeira carecem de reflexões que levem a uma prática crítica da Competência em Informação em ambientes laborais, pois ela ainda tem sido tratada como uma habilidade construída individualmente.
Keywords in English
Information Literacy
Learning
Work
Work Environment
Abstract in English
This research had the goal of, taking from the scientific literature, analyze the works on Information Literacy with the aim of mapping the possible approaches on the topic, especially when practiced in work environments. Therefore, it was made a collection of the studies on workers' Information Literacy -- with the exception of Information workers -- published between 2005 and 2012 and indexed on national and international databases. From the reading of the theorics texts, it was possible to raise the following variables for analyzing the experience reports: typology of the report; most used Information literacy approaches; profile of the studied professionals; focused abilities and the kind of environment where the study took place. The analysis of the experience reports enabled the assertion that great part of the researches deal only with diagnosis on Information Literacy. Other aspect to be highlighted is that both national and international literature lack thinking that results into a critical practice on Information Literacy in work environment, for it has been yet characterized as an individually built ability.