Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2007.tde-06052009-125805
Document
Author
Full name
Elenice de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Kobashi, Nair Yumiko (President)
Almeida, Marco Antonio de
Bufrem, Leilah Santiago
Guimarães, José Augusto Chaves
Lara, Marilda Lopes Ginez de
Title in Portuguese
Informação em saúde para o público leigo: os âmbitos da produção e transferência de informação nas entidades de apoio a pacientes
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência da Informação
Doenças crônicas não transmissíveis
Grupos de apoio a pacientes
Informação em saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo sobre o fenômeno dos grupos de apoio aos pacientes sob a ótica da Ciência da informação, tendo em vista as questões relacionadas ao acesso à informação e ao conhecimento no campo da saúde pública. O contexto preparatório da transição paradigmática da modernidade para a pós-modernidade tem como fenômeno inovador a ação dos grupos de apoio aos pacientes na promoção da saúde e da melhoria global da qualidade de vida, por meio de ações de informação. As ações desses grupos são observadas por meio de pesquisa empírica qualitativa. São investigadas de forma específica as fontes às quais recorrem os pacientes de doenças crônicas não transmissíveis para lidar com a incerteza. Os resultados de entrevistas com profissionais de saúde e pacientes reforçam a importância dos grupos e a confiança e solidariedade subjacentes a eles. Conclui-se que os pacientes recorrem em primeiro lugar ao médico quando necessitam de informação de alta confiabilidade, mas também aos enfermeiros, amigos e à mídia. Os resultados sugerem a necessidade de ampliação da operação pública dos grupos de apoio com vistas à promoção da saúde, ao acesso livre e aberto à informação científica transliterada em saúde pública. Sugerem também a necessidade de criação de sistemas de informação voltados especificamente para os mediadores dos grupos de apoio aos pacientes, segmento ainda não contemplado com dispositivos informacionais adequados de apoio ao desenvolvimento de suas ações.
Title in English
Health information for the lay public: the areas of information production and dissemination in the entities of support for patients
Keywords in English
Health information
Information Science
Non communicable diseases
Support groups
Abstract in English
Study on the phenomenon of the support groups for the patients under the optics of Information Science, with a view to the issues related to the information access and knowledge in public health; in the context of the paradigmatic transition of the modernism to post modernism, the support groups are considered as innovative input for patients under the standpoint of the support for the health promotion and the quality of life improvement. The research, a qualitative empirical survey, analyzes entities that promote support groups for patients of non communicable chronicle diseases, aims to identify which information sources the patients seek in order to deal with the uncertainty, and distress in face of the diagnosis of a chronicle disease. The results of the interviews with health professionals and patients show the importance of the groups and their character of confidence and underlying solidarity. It concludes that the patients consider physicians as their most important sources of information, but also ask the nurses, friends and the media for more information. The study suggests some parameters for the expansion of the public operation of the support groups with a view to the health promotion, to the free and open access to "translated" scientific information in public health. It suggests also that there is a lack of specific information systems to support the professionals that work as information intermediaries in such groups.