Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2012.tde-03122012-160409
Document
Author
Full name
Giseli Adornato de Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, José Fernando Modesto da (President)
Souza, Cesar Alexandre de
Vergueiro, Waldomiro de Castro Santos
Title in Portuguese
Uso das ferramentas de redes sociais em bibliotecas universitárias: um estudo exploratório na UNESP, UNICAMP e USP
Keywords in Portuguese
Biblioteca universitária
Ferramentas de rede social
Geração Y.
Web 2.0
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da pesquisa é avaliar a contribuição das ferramentas de redes sociais da Web na melhoria da comunicação e da qualidade dos serviços e produtos das bibliotecas universitárias. A pesquisa é de caráter exploratório com abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa, por meio da aplicação de questionário às bibliotecas da UNESP, UNICAMP e USP e de entrevista a uma amostra de bibliotecas dessas instituições. Os resultados revelam que as bibliotecas estão, ainda, em um estágio de experimentação com relação à utilização das redes sociais. Verifica-se que as ferramentas possibilitam novas formas de comunicação e de divulgação de informações, serviços e produtos para as bibliotecas, bem como de capacitação para seus usuários, o que resulta em inovações e agrega valor aos processos já existentes. Ao mesmo tempo, entende-se que as redes sociais não se caracterizam apenas como espaços de comunicação e divulgação, mas também de participação, colaboração e interação algo ainda, pouco explorado pelas bibliotecas consultadas. Apesar disso, acredita-se que as redes sociais podem contribuir na melhoria da comunicação e da qualidade dos serviços e produtos bibliotecários.
Title in English
Use of social networking sites in academic libraries: an exploratory study in UNESP, UNICAMP and USP
Keywords in English
Academic library
Generation Y.
Social networking sites
Web 2.0
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to evaluate the contribution of social networking sites of the Web in improving communication and the quality of services and products offered in academic libraries. This is an exploratory research with quantitative and qualitative approaches. We have submitted questionnaires to the libraries of UNESP (São Paulo State University), UNICAMP (University of Campinas) and USP (University of São Paulo) and conducted interviews with a sample of libraries of these institutions. The results show that the libraries are still experimenting with the use of social networks. We have observed that the tools provide new forms of communication and dissemination of information, services and products for libraries, as well as build capacity for the users. This results in innovations and adds value to the existing processes. At the same time, we have understood that the social networks are not characterized only as spaces for communication and the dissemination of information, but also of participation, collaboration and interaction, all of which are still little explored by these libraries. In spite of this, we believe that social networks can contribute to the improvement of communication and the quality of services and products offered by libraries