Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2020.tde-01032021-161836
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca Maria Santana de Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Marco Antonio de (President)
Crippa, Giulia
Moura, Maria Aparecida
Nascimento, Giovana Xavier da Conceição
Pereira, Gabriela Leandro
Title in Portuguese
A escrita de si de mulheres negras: memória e resistência ao racismo.
Keywords in Portuguese
biopoder
dispositivo de racialidade
escrita de si
memória
mulheres negras
Abstract in Portuguese
A hipótese deste trabalho é que a escrita de mulheres negras, de formulação estética de sua própria existência e trabalho de memória, possibilita a constituição de subjetividades e de sujeitos coletivos que permitem resistir ao racismo. A partir de reflexões acerca das formulações de Sueli Carneiro sobre dispositivo de racialidade, biopoder, epistemicidio e resistência, foram reunidos textos aqui categorizados como clássicos ou táticos. Fragmentos destes textos foram interpretados à luz de teorias da memória, arquivos, organização política de mulheres negras, resistência e também de informações do contexto em que a escrita se realizou, divididos em sete eixos: sobrevivência física, preservação da saúde e da capacidade cognitiva; elaboração de traumas; organização de sujeitos coletivos; crítica aos processos de exclusão racial, social e de gênero; ruptura com a subordinação e a subalternização aos discursos de dominação racial, de gênero e social; olhar a partir de uma perspectiva própria; proposição de caminhos de emancipação individual e coletiva. A conclusão é de que a escrita de si de mulheres negras é um instrumento de produção e circulação de informação e conhecimento, técnica de pesquisa e tecnologia individual e coletiva de resistência ao racismo.
Title in English
Black women's writing of the self: memory and resistance against racism
Keywords in English
biopower
black women
dispositif of raciality
memory
writing of the self
Abstract in English
The hypothesis of this work is that black women's writing, with an aesthetic formulation of their own existence and memory work, allows the constitution of subjectivities and collective subjects that allow them to resist racism. Based on reflections about Sueli Carneiro's formulations on the dispositif of raciality, biopower, epistemicide and resistance, texts were categorized as classic or tactical. Fragments of these texts were interpreted in the light of theories of memory, archives, political organization of black women, resistance and also information on the context in which writing took place, divided into seven axes: physical survival, preservation of health and cognitive ability; elaboration of traumas; organization of collective subjects; criticism of racial, social and gender exclusion processes; break with subordination and subordination to discourses of racial, gender and social domination; look from an own perspective; proposition of individual and collective paths of emancipation. The conclusion is that black women's writing of the self is an instrument for the production and circulation of information and knowledge, research technique and individual and collective technology to resist racism.