Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2004.tde-15042006-185010
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Iguma
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Marilia da Silva (President)
Costa, Maria Cristina Castilho
Mccleary, Leland Emerson
Title in Portuguese
"Surdos e a comunicação audiovisual: desafiando barreiras".
Keywords in Portuguese
comunicação
cultura
fotografia
LIBRAS
língua de sinais
narrativa
surdo
vídeo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho representa a reflexão e o conhecimento buscado e construído a partir do que aconteceu quando uma comunicadora resolveu desenvolver um projeto de comunicação audiovisual numa outra comunidade – a dos surdos - em que a comunicação com os de fora é uma barreira. Chegar com 'meu' projeto, achando que seria bom 'para eles', foi pura pretensão. O desenvolvimento do projeto - seu tempo, seu modo, sua expressão, sua língua e sua linguagem – teria que ser uma busca cujo tempo e maneira não poderiam ser estabelecidos por mim. Para me recuperar do impacto dessa constatação óbvia e quase ingênua, fui buscar orientação nos conceitos de cultura de Clifford Geertz, de identidade de Stuart Hall, de pensamento e linguagem de Vygotsky, de história de Peter Burke, de narrativas de Hayden White e Ecléa Bosi, nas histórias exemplares e inspiradoras de Oliver Sacks, na aprendizagem da comunicação com a língua de sinais e, sobretudo, na convivência com a comunidade surda. Mais observando e sendo observada do que propondo intervenções que pudessem 'desarranjar' uma cultura construída com dificuldades significativas. O mais importante descrito neste trabalho foi o processo, que me levou à experiência que hoje vivo, 'convidada' a construir novas conquistas, agora COM a comunidade. O resultado audiovisual foi um vídeo feito com fotografias da Associação dos Surdos de São Paulo (ASSP), sem som, limitado por datas: a da festa de 50 anos da ASSP e a da entrega da minha dissertação. A ausência de som não representa apenas apertar o 'mudo' do controle remoto, mas uma outra forma de comunicação e de ver o mundo. Meu trabalho, de fato, está começando agora.
Keywords in English
communication
culture
deaf person
LIBRAS
narrative
photograph
sign language
video
Abstract in English
This work represents the reflection and the knowledge researched and built over what happened when a communicator decided to develop an audiovisual communication project within a community – the deaf community - whose the communication with the outsiders is such a barrier for them. To get there with 'my' project, believing that would be good 'for them' was pure pretension. The development of the project - its time, its way, its expression, its language – would have to be a way that could not be set by me. To recover me from the impact of this obvious and almost ingenuous evidence, I looked for orientation on the concepts about culture of Clifford Geertz, about identity of Stuart Hall, about thought and language of Vygotsky, about history of Peter Burke, about narratives with Hayden White and Eclea Bosi, on the exemplar and inspiring histories of Oliver Sacks, on the communication Sign Language learning and, mainly, on the companionship with the deaf community. More observing and being observed than proposing interventions that could 'disarrange' a culture built with meaningful difficulties. The main part descript in this work was the process that guided me to the experience I’ve been living today, 'invited' to build new conquests, now WITH the community. The audiovisual result was a video made with pictures of the Deaf Association of Sao Paulo, with no sound, limited by dates: the Association 50-year party’s, and the delivery of my dissertation´s. The absence of sound doesn’t represent only to press the 'mute' bottom of the remote control, but another way of communication and perceiving the world. My work, indeed, is beginning now.