Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2007.tde-18072009-202853
Document
Author
Full name
Adalgiso Silva Silveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Pires, Mario Jorge (President)
Dias, Celia Maria de Moraes
Trigo, Luiz Gonzaga Godoi
Tulik, Olga
Uvinha, Ricardo Ricci
Title in Portuguese
Turismo nas fazendas imperiais do Vale do Paraíba Fluminense
Keywords in Portuguese
Interpretação patrimonial
Turismo Histórico Cultural
Turismo no Espaço Rural
Turismo Rural
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo realizado com base em fontes primárias e secundárias está embasado no trabalho de campo que consiste em entrevistas e observações in loco. Consiste em analisar as Fazendas Imperiais no Vale do Paraíba Fluminense para a implementação da atividade turística. Trata do elemento histórico e da cultura material como valor capaz de alavancar o turismo, tendo como sustentáculo a história cotidiana da região do Vale do Café, no período da cafeicultura durante o século XIX. Revela resultados abrangentes para a consolidação de um novo pólo turístico regional tendo as fazendas imperiais como fator motivador da destinação.
Title in English
Turismo nas fazendas imperiais do Vale do Paraíba Fluminense
Keywords in English
Cultural Historic Tourism
Patrimonial Interpretation
Rural Tourism
Tourism in the Rural Space
Abstract in English
This study done with basis on primary and secondary sources is based on the fieldwork that consists on interviews and observations in loco. It consists on analyzing the Imperial Farms in the Vale do Paraíba in Rio de Janeiro in order for the implementation of tourist activity. It is about the historical element and the material culture with value enough to promote tourism, having as basis the daily life story of the Vale do Café region, in the period of coffee growing during the 19th century. It reveals inclusive results for the consolidation of a new tourist regional pole having the imperial farms as a motivating factor of the destination.