Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2002.tde-14052012-165829
Document
Author
Full name
Laudo Kiyohiro Natsui
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Tulik, Olga (President)
Ikeda, Ana Akemi
Morais, Jose Luiz de
Title in Portuguese
www.meanders.org na internet com ecoturismo: uma interação comunicacional sustentável?
Keywords in Portuguese
Consciência e desenvolvimento sócio ambiental
Ecoturismo
Internet
Mídia e mensagem
Rede
W3
Abstract in Portuguese
A Teia de Alcance Mundial, como é conhecida a www da população que já tem acesso à internet, tem se tornado no Brasil rapidamente expressiva em tempos de mercados globais e, dentro deste contexto, a atividade do ecoturismo é analisada enquanto oferta e mensagem online. Realiza-se um estudo qualitativo exploratório no intuito de discutir a presente oferta ecoturística online e a mensagem propagada via rede. O termo ecoturismo é questionado, assim como as iniciativas que se apropriam da palavra para uso indiscriminado, seja via mensagem ou em práticas de viagens duvidosas. Pesquisa com a seção Aventura, do suplemento Viagem O Estado de S.Paulo é retomada para verificar versão online desta mídia. Também se discute como o ecoturismo pode ser virtual mas, efetivamente, uma atividade que demonstre sustentabilidade. Inspirado nos sites de clicar-doar, descobre-se a homepage Ecosolidariedade, que serve de analogia para uma proposta de um novo site de donativo em ecoturismo, com um modelo diferente de parceria entre empresas doadoras e Organizações Não Governamentais. Acredita-se que, com a participação de internautas que encontrem feedback em um endereço na rede para suas questões de viagens ecoturísticas, há razoáveis chances de Meanders, como batiza-se a idéia, vingar. O trabalho conclui que a rede é subaproveitada pelo ecoturismo diante do potencial atual. Raros são os exemplos de iniciativas com posturas e práticas sócio-ambientais louváveis. Neste sentido, pouco mudou desde uma década atrás. Portanto, há muito o que fazer para que, pela internet e com o ecoturismo, sejam possíveis ações que façam uma diferença e garantam um futuro melhor.
Title in English
www.meanders.org on the net with ecotourism: a sustainable communication interation?
Keywords in English
Ecotourism
Internet
Media and message
Network
Social and environmental awareness
W3
Abstract in English
The World Wide Web popularization has evoked an unavoidable link between ecotourism and internet, fact further analyzed in this study. Qualitative approach is performed to discuss which are the ecotourism services currently online available. In addiction, the investigation is complemented with a critical view to distinguish between uses and misuses of the term ecotourism by media, travel agencies and tour operators basically. In this way, it is used as a present example the section Aventura from the weekly travel supplement Viagem, belonging to the newspaper O Estado de S. Paulo. A discussion on how the ecotourism can be a virtual (and real) way of sustainability is also done. Some free will donate homepages were sorted out and by chance put one of them, Ecosolidariedade, as a model for a specific analysis, mainly due to its original idea of partnership among companies and NGOs to make possible a fund raising process. In a similar way, it is proposed a new concept of homepage employing the action of the internaut in a real context of sustainability in ecotourism. This is further explained by the project named Meanders. It is concluded that the cyberspace is far from an appropriate manner of being useful for ecotourism actions and there are seldom examples aiming the principles of environmental consciousness and practices. Little has been changed since the last decade in how goes Brazilian ecotourism conception and promotion. There is a long path that should be more fostered through internet to stimulate the ecotourism as a way of dissemination on effective social and environmental benefits. São Paulo. 2001.