Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2004.tde-12032005-122024
Document
Author
Full name
Glauber Eduardo de Oliveira Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Rabahy, Wilson Abrahão (President)
Kadota, Decio Katsushigue
Tulik, Olga
Title in Portuguese
"Modelo gravitacional do turismo: proposta teórica e estudo empírico dos fluxos turísticos no Brasil"
Keywords in Portuguese
Fluxos turísticos
Modelos de turismo
Modelos gravitacionais
Teoria do turismo
Teorometria
Turismo doméstico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetiva compreender a dinâmica origem-destino dos fluxos turísticos a partir de seus fatores causais. Para explicar esse fenômeno, são propostas algumas adaptações dos princípios da gravitação social, constituindo o Modelo Gravitacional do Turismo (MGT). São, inicialmente, estudados os já existentes modelos teóricos e estatísticos que visam a explicar o turismo, além das pesquisas já desenvolvidas sobre a aplicação dos modelos gravitacionais ao turismo. Em seguida, as proposições do MGT são desenvolvidas por meio de discussões verbalizadas, da construção de um diagrama e de descrições matemáticas. Por fim, a validade do MGT é testada por um estudo estatístico empírico dos fluxos turísticos domésticos no Brasil. As conclusões do estudo apontam para a validade do modelo, indicando que a dinâmica origem-destino dos fluxos turísticos pode ser explicada com base na interação das forças repulsiva, atrativa e de atrito definidas pelo estudo.
Title in English
Tourism Gravity Model: a theoretical proposal and an empirical study of tourism flows in Brazil
Keywords in English
Gravity models
Inbound tourism
Tourism econometrics
Tourism flows
Tourism models
Tourism theory
Abstract in English
This study intends to understand the origin-destination dynamics of the tourism flows, based on their causal factors. To explain this phenomenum, the paper proposes some adaptations of the social gravitation principles to the tourism activity, leading to the Tourism Gravitational Model (MGT). Initially, it studies the theoretical and statistical existing models that intend to explain the tourism activity, as well as researches on the application of gravity models to tourism. Then, the propositions of MGT are developed through verbalised argumentations, a diagram construct and a mathematical description. At last, the validity of MGT is tested through an empirical statistical study of domestic tourism flows in Brazil. The conclusions point to the validity of the proposed model, evidencing that the origin-destination dynamics of tourism flows can be explained from the interaction of the repulsive, attractive and friction forces defined by the study.