Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2004.tde-06032006-150120
Document
Author
Full name
Vania Mara Alves Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Talamo, Maria de Fatima Goncalves Moreira (President)
Barbosa, Maria Aparecida
Carvalho, José Oscar Fontanini de
Lara, Marilda Lopes Ginez de
Santos, Raimundo Nonato Macedo dos
Title in Portuguese
"Da classificação do conhecimento científico aos sistemas de recuperação de informação: enunciação de codificação e enunciação de decodificação da informação documentária".
Keywords in Portuguese
Informação documentária
Linguagem documentária
Representação documentária
Terminologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao identificar novas necessidades, que possibilitem seu desenvolvimento, a sociedade altera sua concepção do conhecimento, o que induz a formulação de diferentes formas de tratamento dos documentos e de seu conteúdo. Estabelecemos então, como objeto de pesquisa, os processos da enunciação de codificação e da enunciação de decodificação da informação documentária. Supomos que tais processos são construídos com a função de representar e recuperar o conhecimento registrado em qualquer tipologia de documento, pois a necessidade de codificação e decodificação está sintonizada com as necessidades informacionais da sociedade. Demonstramos como a classificação do conhecimento científico, ao longo dos séculos, tem se refletido na organização deste conhecimento e na elaboração da informação documentária, nas instituições responsáveis pela sua preservação e disseminação. Sustentamos a suposição assimilada, demonstrando o seu valor explicativo, analisando-se a tensão dialética que se estabelece entre os sistemas de classificação e os sistemas de recuperação, e que determina o processo semiótico denominado representação documentária, e possibilita a enunciação de codificação e a enunciação de decodificação da informação documentária. Concluímos propondo um novo modelo de Linguagem Documentária que leva em conta a dinâmica da enunciação de codificação e da enunciação de decodificação da informação documentária.
Title in English
From classification of the scientific knowledge to the information retrieval systems: enunciation of codification and enunciation of decoding of the documentary information
Keywords in English
Documentary information
Documentary language
Documentary representation
Terminology
Abstract in English
When identifying new necessities, that make possible its development, the society modifies its conception of knowledge, which induces the creation of different forms of treatment of documents and its contents. We have selected as object of our research, to study the processes by which codification and decoding the documentary information are connected. We believe that such processes are constructed with the function of representing, and retrieval the knowledge registered in any type of document, therefore the codification needs and decoding are connected with the information needs of a society. We demonstrated that the classification of the scientific knowledge, throughout centuries, was reflected in the organization of society’s knowledge, and the elaboration of the documentary information, was delegated to institutions for its preservation and dissemination. We support this idea by demonstrating its clarifying value, analyzing it dialectic tension that established entries to the systems of classification and the retrieval systems, and that it determines the semiotic process called documentary representation, and makes possible the connection of codification and of decoding of the documentary information. We concluded our work by proposing a new model of Documentary Language that takes into account the dynamics of the enunciation of codification and of the enunciation of decoding of the documentary information