Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Atilio José Avancini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Chaparro, Manuel Carlos da Conceicao (President)
Buitoni, Dulcilia Helena Schroeder
Costa, Helouise Lima
Title in Portuguese
Em Flagrante: Leitura de Fotografias de Rua do Cotidiano da Cidade de São Paulo nas Duas Primeiras Décadas do Século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
flagrante fotográfico
fotografia de rua
história cultural
jornalismo fotográfico
São Paulo antiga
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação ("Em Flagrante - leitura de fotografias de rua do cotidiano da cidade de São Paulo nas duas primeiras décadas do século XX" tem por fio condutor a história cultural ao lidar com a representação fotográfica. O objetivo da pesquisa realizada e o de apresentar dois pontos de vista diferenciados do comportamento do homem urbano na cidade de São Paulo antiga. Essas visões cunham o memento da modernidade da fotografia, gerada pelo flagrante ou instantâneo, que e um dos impulsos para o surgimento da cultura de massa estruturada no universo dos textos visuais. O enfoque central parte da leitura de dois olhares contrastantes de uma mesma cidade: a fotografia aplicada nas revistas A Vida Moderna e A Cigarra e o trabalho autoral do fotógrafo italiano Vincenzo Pastore. As interpretações imagéticas permitem uma reflexão sobre a questão da formação cultural da identidade brasileira no primeiro quarto do século XX.
Title in English
Snapshots: street photographs of everyday São Paulo, during the first two decades of the twentieth century
Keywords in English
cultural history
photographic jounalism
photographic snapshot
Sao Paulo in days of old
street photography
Abstract in English
The dissertation (Snapshots- street photographs of everyday So Paulo, during the first two decades of the twentieth century", takes cultural history as a conducting wire, while dealing with photographic representation. The objective of the study is to present two distinct points of view of the urban man on the São Paulo streets of old. These images enhance the moment of modern photography, brought about by the snapshot, as being one of the drives for the emergence of visually based mass culture. The main focus arises in observing two contrasting photographic documentation of the same city: those of the photographs employed in the magazines A Vida Moderna (Modern Life) and A Cigarra (The Cricket) and those of the Italian photographic artist Vincenzo Pastore. The interpretations of the pictures allow for an analysis of the roots of Brazil's cultural identity in the first quarter of the twentieth century.