Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2006.tde-11122006-153644
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Nathaniel Arco e Flexa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Buitoni, Dulcilia Helena Schroeder (President)
Luyten, Sonia Maria Bibe
Vergueiro, Waldomiro de Castro Santos
Title in Portuguese
"Super-Heróis da Ebal - A publicação nacional dos personagens dos 'comic books' dos EUA pela Editora Brasil-América (EBAL), década de 1960 e 70"
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolfo Aizen
Comics Super-Heróis
EBAL Imprensa Quadrinhos Imaginário
Linguagem
Mercado Editorial
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo sobre a publicação nacional dos super-heróis dos comic books dos EUA pela Editora Brasil-América (EBAL) entre meados dos anos 60 e 70. Para tanto, será traçado um panorama histórico, acrescido das coordenadas teóricas que norteiam a análise da iconografia dessas revistas. Houve uma extensa pesquisa iconográfica focalizada nas edições da EBAL, além de levantamento de histórias em quadrinhos de outras editoras e épocas. Mesmo sendo um produto típico da indústria cultural do século 20, as histórias em quadrinhos apresentam inflexões que permitem relacionar arte, cultura, sociedade e imaginário. O estudo inclui ainda entrevistas com leitores da EBAL.
Title in English
EBAL SUPER-HEROES: the publication in Brazil of American comic books superheroes by Editora Brasil-America (EBAL) from the mid-60's to the mid-70's
Keywords in English
Adolfo Aizen
EBAL Comics Press
Mass Midia
Super-Heroes
Abstract in English
Study on the publication in Brazil of American comic books superheroes by Editora Brasil-America (EBAL) from the mid-60's to the mid-70's. With such an aim, work traces an historical panorama to which shall be added the theoretical coordinates guiding the analysis of these magazines iconography. Extensive iconographic research focused in EBAL?s publications has been made, besides a survey of comics from other publishing houses and from other decades as well. Even being a typical product of 20th century cultural industry, comics show contradictions allowing to establish relations between art, culture, society and the imaginary. Study also includes interviews with frequent readers of EBAL publications.