Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2006.tde-04082009-221701
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Casatti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Edvaldo Pereira (President)
Kunsch, Dimas Antonio
Soares, Rosana de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Viagem ao outro: um estudo sobre o encontro entre jornalistas e fontes
Keywords in Portuguese
Fenomenologia
Intersubjetividade
Jornalismo
Jornalismo Literário Avançado
Transformação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação discute os fenômenos que ocorrem na troca entre os jornalistas e as pessoas que narram suas histórias a eles. Ao lançar luzes sobre a viagem que cada um desses sujeitos pode fazer a partir daí, a hipótese é de que uma relação mais próxima entre jornalistas e fontes favorece a construção de uma narrativa diferenciada, que pode, inclusive, atingir um patamar artístico literário. Acompanhando a reflexão teórica, apresento uma narrativa experimental que fiz e resultou na elaboração de um perfil, seguindo as especificações do Jornalismo Literário Avançado. Realizo deduções e reflexões, tendo como âncora o experimento de campo, buscando trazer contribuições para a prática jornalística. Por isso, a Dissertação é um trabalho qualitativo, com certo grau de característica fenomenológica. Respeitando as esferas próprias de atuação do jornalismo, busco apoiar a reflexão teórica em conceitos da filosofia, da psicologia e da estética. Proponho também que essa questão seja abordada de maneira mais consistente nos cursos de graduação, durante o processo de formação dos futuros jornalistas.
Title in English
Viagem ao outro: um estudo sobre o encontro entre jornalistas e fontes
Keywords in English
Advanced Literary Journalism
Intersubjectivity
Journalism
Transformation
Abstract in English
This essay discusses the phenomena which take place on exchanges between journalists and those who tell them their own stories. On casting a light upon the journey that each of these individuals may make from thereon, the hypothesis is that a closer bond between journalists and their sources favours the building of a narrative of distinction, which may also reach a literary artistic level. Following the theoretical reflections, I hereby present an experimental narrative I have written and which lead to the establishment of a profile in accordance with the specifications of Advanced Literary Journalism. I have made deductions and reflections based on the field study, seeking to bring contributions to the practise of journalism. The essay have the aspect of a qualitative study with some degree of phenomenological characteristics. Respecting the spheres pertinent to the conduction of journalism, this essay seeks to uphold the theoretical reflection in philosophical, psychological and aesthetic concepts. I have also proposed that this question be addressed in the most in consistent manner in journalism courses, in the development process of future journalists.