Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2007.tde-05072009-205410
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Maria de Figueiredo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ramos, Luiz Fernando (President)
Souza, Márcio Tadeu Santos
Vendramini, José Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Luz: a matéria cênica pulsante. Apontamentos didáticos e estudos de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Fábula
Iluminação Cênica
Imagem
Jogo
Teatralidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A iluminação cênica é uma das mais fecundas áreas da prática teatral contemporânea, sendo responsável por muitos aspectos da construção dos sentidos na cena, e da fruição da obra pelos espectadores. Essa pesquisa visa jogar luzes sobre as estratégias utilizadas por alguns iluminadores na articulação de seu trabalho com as necessidades da fabulação de diferentes tipos de espetáculos e seus respectivos espaços. Numa encenação a demanda de responsabilidade que recai sobre o trabalho do iluminador é imensa. No geral ele precisa, além de iluminar o ator e a cena, de alguma maneira também iluminar o texto e a obra da encenação, ressaltando suas intencionalidades expressivas e de comunicação. Muitas vezes seu trabalho é o ponto de convergência ou confrontação entre os diversos profissionais envolvidos numa montagem teatral, além de contribuir de forma absoluta na maneira como o espectador recebe e experimenta um espetáculo. Acreditamos que tais e tamanhas tarefas poderão receber algumas luzes com o estudo que esta pesquisa pretende contemplar, com objetivo de contribuir para uma elaboração didática para interessados no tema.
Title in English
Luz: a matéria cênica pulsante. Apontamentos didáticos e estudos de caso
Keywords in English
Image
Play
Plot
Stage-lighting
Theatricality
Abstract in English
The stage lighting is one of the most fruitful areas of the practice of contemporary theater, being responsible for many aspects of the construction of meanings in the scene, and to the enjoyment of the play by the spectators. This research aims to light up the strategies used for some light designers in the articulation betwen its work and the necessities of the report in differents types of spectacles and its respective spaces. On stage, the responsibility demands that falls in the work of the light designer is immense. In general terms, it needs, beyond lighting the actor and the scene, in some way also to light up the text and the mise-en-scène, to show its expressives purposes and comunication intents. Many times its work is the convergence point or confrontation among the involved professionals in a stage setting, beyond contribute in all the ways that the spectator receives and tries the spectacle. We believe that such and so great tasks will be able to receive some light with the study that this research intends to contemplate, with objective to contribute for a didactic elaboration for interested in the subject.