Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2016.tde-25072016-155706
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Teresinha Dias de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Poblacion, Dinah Apparecida de Mello Aguiar (President)
Laurenti, Ruy
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de
Smit, Johanna Wilhelmina
Velho, Lea Maria L S
Title in Portuguese
Pesquisa científica em saúde pública: produtividade da comunidade academica brasileira, 1983-1989
Keywords in Portuguese
Cientometria
Pesquisa Científica
Saúde Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizou-se estudo cientométrico da produtividade científica no campo da saúde pública, gerada na universidade brasileira, relacionando o ambiente e condições para pesquisa com os resultados publicados. O estudo objetivou verificar a hipótese de que a pesquisa em saúde pública, no Brasil, gerada na universidade, tende a ser mais de natureza aplicada do que básica ou operacional. Para tanto, foi identificado o perfil do docente de pós-graduação em saúde pública, foram caracterizados os aspectos ergonômicos que influenciam as atividades de pesquisa, analisada a produtividade científica do grupo estudado e as tendências de pesquisa do campo da saúde pública. O universo estudado constitui-se de 134 docentes, permanentes e participantes de cursos de pós-graduação em saúde pública, de seis instituições universitárias brasileiras, credenciadas pela CAPES. Os dados coletados foram os de "input" e "output". Foi adotado como instrumento de medida do "input" questionário contendo questões relativas à caracterização do grupo estudado, fatores de influência na escolha do tema de pesquisa, no desenvolvimento de pesquisas, na escolha dos veículos para divulgação dos trabalhos produzidos e nos meios utilizados para atualização bibliográfica. Para medida do "output", os dados foram coletados em várias fontes, desde bases de dados bibliográficos, nacionais e estrangeiras, como também na base da CAPES, além de informações fornecidas diretamente pelos docentes estudados. O total de 1.272 publicações foram analisadas sob os seguintes aspectos: tipo de publicação; nível de crescimento; padrões de autoria e produtividade por autor; indexação da produção. Desse conjunto, foram destacados 381 artigos de pesquisa para uma análise qualitativa, além da quantitativa, que abrangeu os seguintes aspectos: categorização do tipo de pesquisa; temática dos artigos; nível de interesse dos artigos; veículos de divulgação dos artigos; idioma dos artigos, padrões de autoria; financiamento das pesquisas. O conjunto de dados de "input" e "output" foram analisados de forma comparativa sob duas subáreas, de sustentação à saúde pública: Epidemiologia e Serviços de Saúde, formando dois subgrupos temáticos. Os resultados da análise levaram a várias conclusões, confirmando a hipótese levantada, as quais se resumem no seguinte: a produtividade científica do grupo estudado caracterizou-se como de natureza aplicada, na busca de soluções para os problemas de interesse para a população local, divulgada no idioma português, em periódicos nacionais, para a comunidade científica local do campo de saúde pública. Estas conclusões aplicam-se aos dois subgrupos, Epidemiologia e Serviços de Saúde, com exceção da natureza da pesquisa que, para o subgrupo de Serviços de Saúde, é a operacional.
Title in English
Scientific research in public health: productivity of the Brazilian academic community, 1983-1989
Keywords in English
Public Health
Scientific Research
Scientometry
Abstract in English
A scientometric study of the scientific productivity of the Brazilian university, in the Public Health field, relating the environment and research conditions to the published results, was undertaken. The study had the object of verifying the hypothesis that university-generated research into public health in Brazil tends to be of an applied character rather than basic or operational. For this purpose, the profile of the post-graduate teacher in public health and the ergonomic aspects which influence the research activities were characterized and the scientific production of the group studied and the tendencies of field research in public health were analysed. The universe studied consisted of 134 university teachers, permanent and participants in post-graduate courses in public health of six Brazilian university institutions accredited by CAPES. The data collected were related to "input" and "output". The tool adopted for the assessment of "input" was a questionnaire containing questions related to the characteristics of the group under study, the factors which influenced the choice of theme of the research projects, the development of the project, the choice of means for the dissemination of the studies produced and of the means used for bibliographical updating. The data for the measurement of "output" were collected from various sources, ranging from both national and foreign data-bases, inc1uding CAPES, as well as information provided by the teachers studied themselves. The following aspects of a total of 1,272 publications were analysed: type of publications; level of growth; standards of authorship and productivity oer author; the indexation of production. From this group, 381 research articles were selected for qualitative (as well as quantitative) analysis covering the following aspects: the categorization of the kind of research; the themes of the articles; the level of interest of the articles; the means used for the dissemination of the articles; the language of the articles; standards of authorship; the financing of the research projects. The groups of "input" and "output" data were analysed in a comparative manner in two supporting subareas of public health: Epidemiology and Health Services, thus forming two subgroups by theme. The results of the analysis resulted in several conclusions which confirmed the initial hypothesis and wich may be summarized as follows: the scientific productivity of the group studied may be described as of an applied nature, in the search for solutions to problems of concern to the national population, published in Portuguese, in national periodicals, for the local scientific community in the public health field. These conclusions apply to both subgroups, Epidemiology and Health Services, with the exception of the character of the research projects which, for the Health Services subgroup, was operational.