Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2006.tde-05072009-181826
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Fernandes de Azevedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Baccega, Maria Aparecida (President)
Lopes, Maria Immacolata Vassallo de
Vitório, Benalva da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Recepção: heterogeneidades e negociações de sentidos. O jornalismo político e os sujeitos leitores das revistas semanais
Keywords in Portuguese
Leitores semanais
Revista Época
Revista Veja
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar os sujeitos-leitores das revistas semanais de assuntos gerais e atualidades Veja e Época, suas formas de apropriação dos discursos do jornalismo impresso, tendo em vista a capacidade desses leitores de assimilar, negociar e até, eventualmente, subverter os sentidos comunicados pelos semanários. Para tanto foi realizada uma dupla abordagem: de um lado, analisamos os discursos das revistas Veja e Época durante a disputa eleitoral de 2002 e procuramos constatar suas principais características, bem como as estratégias de construção de seus efeitos de sentidos para fazer-crer na realidade relatada por suas reportagens; de outro, efetuamos, através de métodos quantitativos e qualitativos, uma pesquisa de campos empírica que procurou captar os discursos dos leitores dessas mesmas publicações, suas preferências e peculiaridades. É importante salientar que essa pesquisa privilegia a Análise do Discurso de linha francesa como método eficaz para os estudos em comunicação, bem como sua preocupação com a história e com o contexto. Importante ainda ressaltar que trata-se de uma pesquisa de recepção baseada na tradição teórica dos Estudos Culturais e que leva em conta as colaborações teóricas da América Latina e seu objetivo de abordar a comunicação segundo uma nova perspectiva: sob o ponto de vista do receptor. Ademais, essa investigação se insere num quadro teórico que aborda as várias faces do campo da comunicação, dando origem a uma pesquisa que leva em conta as características inter e transdisciplinares do objeto comunicacional.
Title in English
Reception: heterogeneities and negotiations of senses. The political journalism and the readers of the weekly magazines
Keywords in English
Leitores semanais
Revista Época
Revista Veja
Abstract in English
This research has as objective to investigate the readers of the weekly magazines of general and current affairs, Veja and Época, their way to appropriate the speeches of the printed journalism, bearing in mind the capacity of those readers to assimilate, to negotiate and even, eventually, to subvert the meanings communicated by the weekly publications. For such, a double approach was accomplished: on the one hand, were analyzed the speeches of the magazines Veja and Época during the electoral dispute of 2002 and it was tried to verify their main characteristic, as well as the strategies of construction of the effects of senses to make-believe on the reality told by their journalists; on the other hand, we made, through quantitative and qualitative methods, an empiric research of fields that tried to capture the speeches of the these publications readers, their preferences and peculiarities. It is important to point out that this research privileges the Speech Analysis of the French line as an effective method for the studies in communication, as well as its concern towards the history and the context. It is also important to point out that we are talking about a reception research based on the theoretical tradition of the Cultural Studies and that takes into account the theoretical collaborations of Latin America and its objective of approaching the communication according to a new perspective: under the receivers point of view. Besides, that investigation is inserted in a theoretical picture that approaches the several faces of the communication field, creating a research that takes into account the inter and trans-subject characteristics of the communicational object.