Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2000.tde-27022014-092158
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Maria da Silva Araujo Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Regina Scalzilli (President)
Belluzzo, Ana Maria de Moraes
Gonzalez, Julio Plaza
Gross, Maria do Carmo Costa
Huchet, Stéphane Denis Albert René
Title in Portuguese
Armadilhas para os Sentidos: Uma Experiência no Espaço-Tempo da Arte
Keywords in Portuguese
Artes - século 20 - Brasil
Escultores - século 20 - Brasil
Escultura - século 20 - Brasil
Espaço (estética)
Tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese compreende a criação de um conjunto de obras que propiciam uma experiência de deslocamento espaçotemporal no contexto da arte, a fim de aludir criticamente à experiência de passagem observada no contexto do espaço urbano contemporâneo. Essas obras, realizadas em diversos meios e materiais, foram apresentadas no período de 1995 a 2000 e visam constituir-se como elemento perturbador para desestabilizar as noções que tradicionalmente definiriam a escultura, a relação entre espectador e obra, e a própria arquitetura que lhe serve de suporte. Na reflexão sobre essas questões vários temas emergem. O primeiro é a relação entre a arte e o design, que na obra é tensa e conduz a uma experiência que na tese se denomina "o conflito do sujeito". O segundo é o da amplificação dos sentidos através de uma experiência sinestésica que produz modificações na paisagem do mundo (da arte) e na percepção que o sujeito tem de si mesmo quando submetido ao espaçotempo da obra. O terceiro tema consiste na contextualização da discussão do site-specific a partir do entendimento de como se organiza o espaço na vida contemporânea, conduzindo a uma nova abordagem do site que se especializa em arte --o "cubo-branco"--, ao qual minha produção responde através da conceituação do site-specific deslocado. Finalmente, ao tratar de uma obra de caráter ficcional --um projeto de criação de um ambiente "desviante" no espaço público--, a tese propõe a discussão da experiência do sujeito como navegador, baseada na análise crítica da experiência de navegação na internet, uma nova fronteira da experiência espaço-temporal que se constitui em analogia com o espaço do mundo, tal como o percebemos.
Abstract in English
This thesis comprehends the creation of a set of works of art that allow an experience of spatio-temporal dislocation within the art context, in order to allude critically to the experience of passage observed within the context of contemporary urban space. These works, produced with different means and materials, were presented in the period spanning from 1995 to 2000 and aim at constituting themselves as disturbing elements to destabilize the notions which have traditionally defined sculpture, the relation between the work of art and the spectator and even the architecture that serves as its support. While considering these questions many themes have emerged. The first is the relation between art and design, which is tense in the works involved, and leads to an experience which is defined in the thesis as "the subjective conflict". The second is the theme of the amplification of the senses through a sinaesthetic experience which generates changes in the landscapes of the (art) world, and in the subject's perception of himself/herself when submitted to the work's space-time. The third theme consists of the contextualization of the discussion about the site-specific through the understanding of how the space of contemporary life is organized; this leads to a new approach of the site that specializes itself in art --the "white cube"--, to which my work responds through de concept of the dislocated sitespecific. Finally, while dealing with a work of fictional nature --a project for the creation of a "deviant" environment in public space--, this thesis brings forth a discussion of the experience of the subject as a navigator, based on a critical analysis of the experience of navigating within the internet, a new frontier for the experience of space-time, which constitutes itself as an analogue to the actual space as we perceive it.