Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Norma Tenenholz Grinberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Jardim, Evandro Carlos Frasca Poyares (President)
Chaia, Miguel Wady
Lourenço, Maria Cecilia França
Silveira, João Evangelista Barbosa Romeo da
Spinelli, João Jurandir
Title in Portuguese
Humanóides: transmutações da forma e da matéria
Keywords in Portuguese
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação focaliza trabalhos diversificados de minha temática atual: a relação entre o ser humano, seu habitat e os objetos por ele criados e utilizados. A matéria se fez presente com a união dos quatro elementos que constituem o universo: a terra aglutinada pela água, o ar e o fogo, que se incumbe de consolidar este encontro transformando a terra argilosa em cerâmica. O trabalho surgiu da releitura dos homens semideuses mitológicos da Grécia Arcaica. Mais especificamente os das figuras monolíticas votivas das Ilhas Cicládicas (3200 a.C.). Estas figuras sempre me seduziram pelas suas características visuais e por seus supostos fins mágico-religiosos. Criei então, elementos figurativos monolíticos que chamei de humanóides. Derivam da manipulação de um único módulo - já pertencente ao meu repertório artístico - de forma alongada, sem base, reproduzido em material cerâmico através de um processo que os deixa ocos como cascas e, quando úmidos, maleáveis. Os humanóides, como o módulo, não possuíam sustentação na vertical, mas tinham características humanas: longilíneos, esguios, verticalizados, góticos, como que transcendentes, quase sem matéria. Apresentei-os horizontalmente , em grandes conjuntos, diversificados pela transformação do fogo sobre a matéria, porem unificados pela condição de humanos. Mais tarde verticalizei-os e criei espaços, como ninhos, para que fossem por eles habitados. Estes espaços foram construídos com objetos de diversos materiais encontrados aleatoriamente ou com elementos por mim modelados. Conclui com reflexões sobre práticas no ateliê, seguidas de um glossário complementar e registros fotográficos
Title in English
Humanoids: tramsmutatioms of shape and matter
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
This dissertation focuses on several works about my present theme: the relationship between the human being, his habitat and the objects he creates and uses. Matter is present in the union of the four elements that constitute the universe: earth compacted by water, air and fire, which consolidates this meeting transforming the clayey earth into ceramics. My work arose from rereading the mythological semigodmen of ancient Greece: more specifically the monolithic votive figures of the Cyclades (3200 B.C.). These figures have always cast a speell on me because of their visual features and their supposedly magicreligious purposes. I then created monolithic figurative elements wich I called humanoids . They are derived from the manipulation of a sole module already part of my artistic repertoire - of elongated shape , baseless, reproduced in ceramic material by means of a process which makes the elements hollow as shells but malleable when moist. Humanoids , like the module, had no vertical support despite their human characteristics: tall and slender, verticalized, gothic, trabscendental as it were, almost matterless. I have presented them horizontally, in large sets, diversified by the change fire causes on matter, though unified by their condition of human beings. Later I verticalized them and created spaces, like nests, to be inhabited by them . These spaces were built with objects made of different materials found at random or with elements I molded. A have concluded with considerations about practices in the studio. An additional glossary and photographic records follow.