Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2007.tde-23072009-160437
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Pasqualini de Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Fabris, Annateresa (President)
Belluzzo, Ana Maria de Moraes
Chiarelli, Domingos Tadeu
Goldberg, Sonia Salzstein
Ribeiro, Maria Izabel Meirelles Reis Branco
Title in Portuguese
Uma poética ambiental - Cildo Meireles (1963-1970)
Keywords in Portuguese
Anos 60
Arte ambiental
Brasília
Cildo Meireles
Unidade Experimental
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem como objeto a formação e a produção do artista brasileiro Cildo Meireles entre os anos de 1963 e 1970 nas cidades de Brasília e Rio de Janeiro, e a discussão desses fatos em relação à idéia de uma ênfase em seus aspectos ambientais. O objetivo é de verifi car como a perspectiva de Brasília, idéia cunhada por Mário Pedrosa e Frederico Morais em 1967, e o desenvolvimento de um desdobramento do Programa Ambiental de Hélio Oiticica, podem ser encontrados e discutidos na obra do artista, criando uma alternativa a uma visão restrita de sua obra no panorama do conceitualismo internacional. É possível concluir, a partir de uma análise das fontes do conceito de arte ambiental, e do confronto com outros artistas (Piero Manzoni, Yves Klein, Pier Paolo Calzolari e Hélio Oiticica), que existe uma aproximação de Cildo Meireles a aspectos que se dirigem à produção de ambientes, obras e experiên cias ambientais, e que podemos considerar seu trabalho inserido dentro de uma poética ambiental, que se realizará plenamente na série Blindhotland.
Title in English
Uma poética ambiental - Cildo Meireles (1963-1970)
Keywords in English
Brasilia
Cildo Meireles
Environmental art
Experimental Unit
The sixties
Abstract in English
This thesis has as its object the Brazilian artist Cildo Meireles formation and production between the years 1963 and 1970 in the cities of Brasília and Rio de Janeiro, and the discussion of these facts in relation to the idea of an emphasis in its environmental aspects. The aim is to verify how the Brasílias perspective, an idea brought up by Mário Pedrosa and Frederico Morais in 1967, and the development of an unfolding of Hélio Oiticicas Environmental Program, can be found and discussed in the artists work, creating an alternative to a restricted vision of his work in the international conceptualism overview. It is possible to conclude, from an analysis of the sources and the concept of environmental art, and from the confrontation with other artists (Piero Manzoni, Yves Klein, Pier Paolo Calzolari and Hélio Oiticica), that exists an approach of Cildo Meireles to the aspects which aim at the production of environments, environmental works and experiences, and that we can consider his work inserted in an environmental poetics, which will be fully accomplished in the Blindhotland series.