Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2007.tde-19052009-171150
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique de Souza Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Dias Filho, Geraldo de Souza (President)
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas
Giannotti, Marco Garaude
Title in Portuguese
Tapumes - Relatos de uma experiência pictórica em 3 dimensões
Keywords in Portuguese
Série Tapumes
Abstract in Portuguese
Este ensaio é um relato sobre a série Tapumes, um conjunto de instalações temporárias que foram desenvolvidas em exposições ao longo de pouco mais de três anos. Criadas em espaços institucionais e destruídas após o término das mostras, o que sobrou dessa experiência foram os registros fotográficos contidos nestas páginas. O texto é proposto aqui como contrapartida essas imagens, onde seria possível estabelecer um acesso ao pensamento envolvido no processo de concepção das obras e às idéias que se originaram com essa prática.
Title in English
Tapumes - Relatos de uma experiência pictórica em 3 dimensões
Keywords in English
Série Tapumes
Abstract in English
This essay is a report about the Tapumes (temporary blocking walls) series, a group of site-specific installations that were developed in exhibitions realized over the last three years. Built in institutional spaces and destroyed by the end of the shows, what remain of these experiments are the photographic records on these pages. The text is proposed here as a counterpart to these images, through which it would be possible to establish an entry to the thought involved in the conception of the works and to the ideas that originated within this practice.