Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2006.tde-13082009-155848
Document
Author
Full name
Jimena Maria Andrade Forero
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Tavares, Ana Maria da Silva Araujo (President)
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas
Goldberg, Sonia Salzstein
Mubarac, Luiz Claudio
Santos, Laymert Garcia dos
Title in Portuguese
Tomando sol: proposta de fuga para ações de escuta
Keywords in Portuguese
Ações de escuta
Artes visuais
Obras
Abstract in Portuguese
Tomando Sol: proposta de fuga para ações de escuta é uma pesquisa em artes visuais composta por obras que, criadas como resultado de certas ações não valorizadas no mundo da produtividade, agem tanto no espaço físico quanto no discursivo com uma atitude de resistência ao estereotipado. O lugar verbal aqui representado é gerado a partir das obras; e, envolvendo uma preocupação pela escuta, discorre sobre a valorização de certas criações de segundo plano que constituem a vida comum e corrente, abrindo para elas um espaço de importância dentro das grandes formas econômicas e sociais. Do mesmo modo que uma topografia revela a configuração de um terreno, esse que aqui toma forma com as palavras, elabora a reversibilidade dos conceitos: surdez, obediência e desaparição, dos quais se apropria como acidentes geográficos; sua carga metafórica os faz trabalhar como indicadores espaciais de movimento acidentes geográficos dinâmicos , pois, exercendo dita reversibilidade, deslocam-se suas significações desde os contextos nos quais normalmente são entendidos para outros que possibilitem, em um mundo rígido e categórico, a legitimação daquilo que a natureza humana murmura.
Title in English
Tomando sol: proposta de fuga para ações de escuta
Keywords in English
Ações de escuta
Artes visuais
Obras
Abstract in English
Sun Bathing, an fligth-fugue proposal for listening actions is a research in visual arts composed of works that created as a result of the completion of certain actions not valorized in the productivity world act both on the physical and on the discoursive spaces with a stand of resistance to the stereotypical. The verbal place here presented is generated from works and, involving a concern with listening, discusses the valorization of certain second-plane creations that constitute the common and flowing life', opening for them a space of privilege within the large economic and social formations. In the same manner that a topography reveals a terrain configuration, the topography that takes shape with words elaborates on the reversibility of concepts: deafness, obedience and disappearance, which are appropriated as geographic accidents; the metaphorical charge of such concepts, employs them as space indexes of movement dynamic geographical accidents because, exerting such reversibility, provoke a shift in their significations from the contexts they are usually interpreted to other contexts that enable, in a categorical and rigid world, the legitimization of the murmurs of human nature.