Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2016.tde-26022016-111736
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Nascimento Antonio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Denise Tostes (President)
Cardoso, Camila Lopes
Domaneschi, Carina
Title in Portuguese
Participação das proteínas moesina e Rho-A na evolução dos tumores odontogênicos benignos
Keywords in Portuguese
Citoesqueleto
Movimentação celular
Tumores odontogênicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A moesina, uma das proteínas do complexo ERM (ezrina, radixina e moesina), está envolvida nos processos de migração e invasão tumoral, participando da dinâmica do citoesqueleto na movimentação celular associada à ativação da GTPase Rho-A. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a correlação da imunoexpressão da moesina e da Rho-A em tumores odontogênicos benignos, diagnosticados no Serviço de Anatomia Patológica da Faculdade de Odontologia de Bauru (USP), no período de 1963 a 2009. Um total de 45 tumores odontogênicos benignos incluindo 7 ameloblastomas, 8 tumores odontogênicos adenomatóides, 19 tumores odontogênicos queratocísticos, 2 cistos odontogênicos ortoqueratinizantes, 1 tumor odontogênico epitelial calcificante, 2 fibromas ameloblásticos, 4 fiboodontomas ameloblásticos e 2 tumores odontogênicos císticos calcificantes, foram avaliados quanto a expressão imunohistoquímica da moesina e da Rho-A pelas células odontogênicas. A correlação entre as expressões membranosa e citoplasmática da moesina e da Rho-A pelo epitélio odontogênico nos diferentes tumores foi avaliada pelo teste de correlação de Spearman, com nível de significância de 5%. Os resultados mostraram uma forte expressão membranosa de moesina e citoplasmática de Rho-A em 66,7% e 62,2% dos tumores odontogênicos benignos, respectivamente. Houve uma correlação positiva e estatisticamente significativa entre a expressão membranosa e citoplasmática da moesina (ρ=0,000) e de Rho-A (ρ=0,048) nos tumores. Entretanto, não houve correlação entre as expressões demoesina e de Rho-A nos tumores odontogênicos benignos. Estes resultados comprovam que a moesina e a Rho-A são fortemente expressas pelo epitélio odontogênico neoplásico e, sugerem que ambas proteínas provavelmente participamdo crescimento e expansão local destes tumores odontogênicos benignos.
Title in English
Participation of moesin and Rho-A proteins in evolution of benign odontogenic tumors
Keywords in English
Cell movement
Cytoskeleton
Odontogenic tumors
Abstract in English
The moesin, one of the proteins of the ERM complex (ezrin, radixin and moesin), is involved in the migration and tumor invasion processes participating in the cytoskeleton dynamics in cell movement associated with the activation of the GTPase Rho-A. The aim of this study was to evaluate the immunoexpression orrelation of moesin and Rho-A in benign odontogenic tumors, diagnosed at the Bauru School of Dentistry Oral Pathology Biopsy Service of the University of São Paulo in the period of 1963-2009. A total of 45 benign odontogenic tumors including 7 ameloblastomas, 8 adenomatoid odontogenic tumors, 19 keratocystic odontogenic tumors, 2 orthokeratinized odontogenic cyst, 1 calcifying epithelial odontogenic tumor, 2 ameloblastic fibroma, 4 ameloblastic fibroodontoma and 2 calcifying cystic odontogenic tumors, were evaluated for immunohistochemical expression of moesin and Rho-A by odontogenic cells. The correlation between the membranous and cytoplasmic expression of moesin and Rho-A by the odontogenic epithelium in different tumors was evaluated by the Spearman correlation test, with a significance level of 5%. The results showed strong membranous expression of moesin and cytoplasmic expression of Rho-A in 66.7% and 62.2% of the benign odontogenic tumors, respectively. There was a positive and statistically significant correlation between membranous and cytoplasmic expression of moesin (ρ=0.000) and Rho-A (ρ=0.048) in the tumors. However, there was no correlation between the expression of moesin and Rho-A in benign odontogenic tumors. These results show that the moesin and Rho-A are strongly expressed by neoplastic odontogenic epithelium and suggest that both proteins probably participate in the growth and local expansion of these benign odontogenic tumors.