Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2019.tde-24012019-151124
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela Alves da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lara, Vanessa Soares (President)
Castro, Ricardo Dias de
Neppelenbroek, Karin Hermana
Sforcin, Jose Mauricio
Title in English
Antifungal activity of punicalagin isolated from Punica granatum and synergism with nystatin against Candida albicans: cellular metabolism, detection of virulence genes and proteomic analysis
Keywords in English
Candida albicans
Punica granatum
Antifungals agents
Oral candidiasis
Abstract in English
Despite therapeutic advances, opportunistic fungal infectious diseases have increased in prevalence and have become a universal public health problem. Candida albicans (CA) is a commensal fungus that under certain environmental conditions can act as an opportunistic pathogen and colonize mucous membranes and tissues causing local and systemic infections. The emergence of drug resistant strains, as well as the increase of immunosuppressed patients, has limited therapeutic options. Therefore the aim of this study was to evaluate 1) The antifungal activity of Punicalagin (P), alone or in combination with Nystatin (N), against two CA strains. 2) The cytotoxicity effect of P and N, as well as the combination of both, on human primary cells. In the first step, yeasts of CA ATCC 90028 and SC5314 were exposed to P and N for 24 hours. The Minimal Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) of P (50 g/mL) and N (3.9 g/mL) were determined by the broth microdilution assay. The Checkerboard Assay was performed to verify the synergism between the combinations (8: PN, P8 N/4, P/8 N/2, P/8 N, P/4 N/2, P/4 N, P/2 N/4 and P/2 N/2), which were selected from the 56 combinations initially tested. The fungal metabolism was assessed by the metabolic reduction assay XTT (24h) and Minimum Microbicidal Concentration (MMC) was determined by Colony-forming unit (CFU/mL, 24h). The evaluation of virulence factors gene expression was amplified and quantified by PCR real time (Polymerase Chain Reaction-RT-qPCR, only for P/8 N/4 in 24h). The analysis of proteins related to essential biological processes of the fungus was performed by LC-MS/MS (24h). MIC and MMC of P were significantly reduced in the presence of N, indicating synergism between both. Once the antifungal potential of P was verified, we proposed to evaluate whether this drug acts through the same mechanism of action of N, altering the permeability of the cell membrane of the fungus (binding ergosterol). The evaluation of gene expression has demonstrated upregulation of some genes that may be related to a defense mechanism associated with stress or cell death. The proteomics analysis revealed alterations in the expression of several proteins in the fungi exposed to P/8 N/4 in relation to negative control, correlated with important biological processes, such as, energy metabolism, stress response, drug metabolism, among others. In the second step, cytotoxicity assays involving P and N, as well as the combination of both, were undertaken on human palate epithelial cells (HPEC) and human gingival fibroblasts cells (HGF) by Alamarblue dye. Similarly, P cytotoxicity was reduced when used in combination with N. Based on these in vitro results, the synergistic antifungal activity produced between P and N suggested that the combination of drugs, at the concentrations tested, may be a topical therapeutic or preventive alternative to be used in cases of superficial candidiasis, such as denture stomatitis.
Title in Portuguese
Atividade antifúngica de punicalagina isolada de Punica granatum e sinergismo com nistatina sobre Candida albicans: metabolismo celular, detecção de genes de virulência e análise proteômica
Keywords in Portuguese
Candida albicans
Punica granatum
Agentes antifúngicos
Candidíase oral
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar dos avanços terapêuticos, doenças infecciosas por fungos oportunistas têm aumentado em prevalência e tornaram-se um problema universal de saúde pública. Candida albicans (CA) é um fungo comensal que, sob certas condições ambientais, pode atuar como um patógeno oportunista e colonizar mucosas e tecidos causando infecções locais e sistêmicas. O surgimento de cepas resistentes às drogas convencionalmente utilizadas, assim como aumento de pacientes imunodeprimidos, tem limitado as opções terapêuticas. Portanto o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar: 1) a atividade antifúngica de Punicalagina (P), com ou sem a associação de Nistatina (N), contra duas cepas de CA. 2) O efeito citotóxico de P e N, assim como suas combinações, em culturas primárias humanas de células epiteliais de palato (CEPH) e de fibroblastos gengivais (FGH). Na primeira etapa, leveduras de CA ATCC 90028 e SC5314 foram expostas a P e N, por 24 horas. As concentrações inibitórias mínimas (CIMs) de P (50 g/mL) e N (3,9 g/mL) foram determinadas pelo método de diluição em caldo. O Ensaio Checkerboard foi realizado para verificar o sinergismo entre as combinações (8: PN, P8 N/4, P/8 N/2, P/8 N, P/4 N/2, P/4 N, P/2 N/4 e P/2 N/2), as quais foram selecionadas a partir de 56 combinações inicialmente testadas. O metabolismo fúngico foi avaliado pelo método do XTT (24h) e a Concentração Mínima Microbicida (CMM) foi realizada através de Unidades formadoras de colônias (UFC/mL, 24h). A avaliação da expressão gênica de fatores de virulência foi amplificada e quantificada por PCR em tempo real (Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase-RT-qPCR, apenas para P/8 N/4 em 24h). A análise proteômica para identificação de proteínas alteradas foi realizada por LC-MS/MS (24h). A MIC e MMC de P foram significativamente reduzidas na presença de N, indicando sinergismo entre ambas. Confirmado o potencial antifúngico, o Ensaio de mecanismo de ação (teste do ergosterol) foi realizado e não foi confirmada a ação de P através da ligação ao ergosterol. A avaliação da expressão gênica demonstrou regulação positiva de alguns genes que pode estar relacionado a um mecanismo de defesa associado ao estress ou a morte celular. A análise proteômica revelou proteínas diferencialmente expressas nos fungos expostos a P/8 N/4 em relação ao controle negativo (sem tratamento), as quais estão relacionadas ao processo de metabolismo energético, resposta ao estress e metabolismo de drogas, dentre outros. Na segunda etapa, CEPH e FGH foram expostas a P e N e suas combinações por 24h para realização dos ensaios de viabilidade por Alamarblue. Combinada à N, a Punicalagina apresentou-se menos citotóxica do que de forma isolada. Com base nesses resultados in vitro, o sinergismo antifúngico produzido entre P e N sugere que a combinação das drogas pode ser uma alternativa terapêutica tópica para ser utilizada nos casos de candidose localizada, como por exemplo, a estomatite protética.