Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2016.tde-10032016-111820
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Haddad Barrach Zabalia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Taveira, Luis Antonio de Assis (President)
Ferreira, Rosana Rossi
Matsumoto, Mariza Akemi
Oliveira, Denise Tostes
Soares, Cléverson Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Análise da ação do gel de plaquetas e glutamina em mucosite causada por quimioterapia induzida em ratos Wistar
Keywords in Portuguese
Gel de plaquetas
Glutamina
Mucosite
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo avaliou-se a ação do gel de Plaquetas e da Glutamina no processo de cicatrização de lesões bucais causadas por mucosite induzida por quimioterapia em ratos Wistar. Foram utilizados 50 animais divididos em 05 grupos: um Grupo A (Gel de Plaquetas), Grupo B (Glutamina tópica), Grupo C (Glutamina gavagem), Grupo D (Glutamina + Gel de plaquetas) e Grupo E (controle +). A partir do 7o dia após a quimioterapia, avaliou-se os graus de mucosite e iniciou-se a aplicação dos medicamentos propostos para cada grupo. O sacrifício dos animais ocorreu em 5 e 10 dias após o início de aplicação dos medicamentos. Foram realizadas as biópsias da mucosa jugal e língua para análise do exame histopatológico onde se avaliou a quantidade de macrófagos, linfócitos e queratinização. Os graus de mucosite desenvolvidos na 1a e 2a fase do experimento apresentaram variação numérica importante, mas sem diferenças estatísticas significantes. Na análise histológica, resultados estatisticamente significativos foram obtidos (Fase 1) para linfócitos em mucosa jugal, onde o grupo B (glutamina) foi maior que o do grupo D (gel de plaquetas + glutamina) (p = 0,032); os linfócitos em língua do grupo A (gel de plaquetas) (p = 0,000) foi superior quando comparado com todos os outros grupos. A queratinização em mucosa jugal no grupo D (Fase 1) apresentou resultados significativamente superiores quando comparada com a queratinização dos demais grupos. A queratinização em língua no grupo D apresentou diferenças estatisticamente significantes (p = 0,000) e maior em relação aos outros grupos. Na fase 2, os macrófagos em língua tiveram resultados significantes entre os grupos A e C (p = 0,031) e A e E (p = 0,006), onde A foi maior. Diante dos resultados encontrados, concluiu-se que os biocurativos utilizados neste estudo promoveram uma maior reação inflamatória no conjuntivo e maior queratinização no epitélio. Entretanto, clinicamente, nas lesões observadas, o tempo de cicatrização foi semelhante em todos os grupos. A dificuldade em induzir uma mucosite mais grave e os cuidados preventivos à morbidade não propiciou a avaliação dos biocurativos em lesões mais extensas, fato este importante para análise mais efetiva da ação dos medicamentos propostos para este estudo.
Title in English
Analysis of Platelet Gel Action and Glutamine in Mucositis caused by chemotherapy induced in Wistar Rats
Keywords in English
Glutamine
Mucositis
Platelet gel
Abstract in English
Among bio-curatives there are those derived from the addition "in vitro" of thrombin and calcium gluconate to the platelet rich human plasma that stimulate its degranulation to releasing of growth factors acting on the healing process. Glutamine is the amino acid present in plasma and muscle tissue being considered an important energetic source for the immune system cells. Mucositis is a denomination for the changes that occur in the oral mucosa, mainly due to the cancer treatments. In this study, the action of platelet gel and Glutamine was evaluated in the oral lesions healing process caused by mucositis induced by chemotherapy in Wistar rats. 50 animals divided into 05 groups were used: A Group (Platelet Gel), B Group (Topical glutamine), C Group (Glutamine gavage), D Group (Glutamine + Platelet Gel) and E Group (control +). From the 7th day after chemotherapy, the degree of mucositis was evaluated and the proposed drug application began for each group. The animal sacrifice occurred within 5 to 10 days after the medicine application beginning. Jugal and tongue mucosa biopsies for histopathological examination analysis were carried out which evaluated the macrophages amount, lymphocytes and keratinization. The mucositis degrees developed in the 1st and 2nd phase of the experiment showed important numerical variation, but without meaningful statistical differences. In the histological analysis, statistically meaningful results were obtained (Phase 1) for lymphocytes in the jugal mucosa where the B group (glutamine) was higher than D group (platelet gel + glutamine) (p = 0,032); lymphocytes in tongue in A group (platelet gel) (p = 0,000) was higher when compared to all other groups. Keratinization in the jugal mucosa in D group (Phase 1), showed meaningfully superior results when compared to the keratinization of the other groups. The Keratinization in tongue in D group showed meaningful statistical differences (p = 0,000) and higher compared to the other groups. In phase 2, the macrophages in tongue showed meaningful results between A and C groups (p = 0,031) and A and E (p = 0,006), where A was the highest. Considering the results, it was concluded that bio-curatives used in this study promoted greater inflammatory reaction in the connective and increased keratinization in epithelium. However, clinically, in the observed lesions, the healing time was similar in all groups. The difficulty in inducing a more severe mucositis and the preventive care to morbidity did not propitiate the bio-curatives evaluation in more extensive lesions, an important fact for more effective analysis of proposed medicine action for this study.