Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2012.tde-05112012-214733
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Alves Paz de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Sílvia Helena de Carvalho Sales (President)
Franzolin, Solange de Oliveira Braga
Minicucci, Eliana Maria
Rovida, Tânia Adas Saliba
Taveira, Luis Antonio de Assis
Title in Portuguese
Frequência de micronúcleos em células esfoliadas da mucosa bucal de pacientes obesos
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer
Células bucais esfoliadas
Obesidade
Teste para micronúcleos
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente incidência da obesidade e suas comorbidades constituem-se em um grande desafio para a saúde no mundo. Além da doença cardiovascular e do diabetes, dados epidemiológicos demonstraram ligação entre a obesidade e diversos tipos de câncer. As alterações citogenéticas tem sido utilizadas como biomarcadores para identificação de danos celulares. Este estudo teve como objetivos: comparar a frequência dos tipos celulares (células basais e diferenciadas), anormalidades nucleares (células binucleadas, picnóticas, cariorréticas, cariolíticas e com cromatina condensada) e de danos celulares (micronúcleos e brotos nucleares) de células bucais esfoliadas em um grupo de obesos (teste) e em um grupo de indivíduos com peso normal (controle). A amostra foi composta por 30 indivíduos, sendo o grupo teste constituído por indivíduos obesos mórbidos (n=15) e o grupo controle por indivíduos com peso normal (n=15). A classificação do peso corporal foi feita de acordo com o Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC); um questionário forneceu informações sobre exposições ocupacionais e não ocupacionais; hábitos e dieta. As células da mucosa bucal foram coletadas da mucosa jugal, de ambos os lados, processadas e analisadas microscopicamente. Para cada indivíduo foram avaliadas 1000 células para a caracterização dos tipos celulares (basal e diferenciada) e alterações nucleares (células binucleadas, picnose, cariólise, cariorrexe, cromatina condensada) e 2000 células diferenciadas para verificar a presença de danos celulares (micronúcleos e brotos nucleares). Os dados foram processados e analisados estatisticamente, por meio do teste de Mann Whitney. Considerou-se o nível de significância de 5% (p<0,05). Observaram-se diferenças nas frequências de tipos celulares e anomalias nucleares para os dois grupos, porém estas diferenças não foram significativas (p>0,05). Quanto ao tipo de dano celular, notou-se a mesma frequência de brotos nucleares para ambos os grupos, entretanto, a frequência de micronúcleos foi maior para o grupo obeso (p<0,001). Neste estudo, verificou-se maior frequência de micronúcleos nas células esfoliadas da mucosa bucal em indivíduos obesos mórbidos que em indivíduos com peso normal. Este achado sugere que a obesidade possa levar à maior ocorrência de alterações citogenéticas.
Title in English
Micronuclei frequency in exfoliated buccal cells of obese patients
Keywords in English
Cancer
Exfoliated buccal cells
Micronucleus test
Obesity
Abstract in English
The increasing incidence of obesity and its co-morbid conditions poses a great challenge to global health. In addition to cardiovascular disease and diabetes, epidemiological data demonstrate a link between obesity and multiple types of cancer. The buccal micronucleus cytome assay has been used as a biomarker for identification of cell damage. This study aimed to compare the frequency of cell types (basal and differentiated), nuclear anomalies (binucleated, pyknotic, karyorrhectic, karyolitic and condensed chromatin cells), and cell damage (micronuclei and nuclear buds) in exfoliated buccal cells in a group of obese (test) and a group of normal weight (control).The sample consisted of 30 subjects, the test group comprised of individuals with morbid obesity (n = 15) and a control group of normal weight (n = 15). The classification of body weight was made according to Body Mass Index (BMI), a questionnaire provided information on occupational exposures and non-occupational, lifestyle and diet. The oral mucosa cells were collected from the buccal mucosa, on both sides, processed and analyzed microscopically. For each individual 1000 cells were evaluated for the characterization of cell types (basal and differentiated) and nuclear abnormalities (binucleated cells, pyknosis, karyolysis, karyorrhexis, condensed chromatin) and 2000 differentiated cells for the presence of cellular damage (micronuclei and nuclear buds). The data were processed and statistically analyzed using the Mann-Whitney test. We considered the significance level of 5% (p <0.05). Differences were observed in the frequencies of cell types and nuclear abnormalities in both groups, but these differences were not significant (p> 0.05). Regarding the type of cell damage, we noticed the same frequency of nuclear buds for both groups, however, the frequency of micronuclei was higher in the obese group (p <0.001). In this study, there was a higher frequency of micronuclei in exfoliated cells of buccal mucosa in morbidly obese individuals than in individuals with normal weight. This finding suggests that obesity may lead to higher rates of cytogenetic changes.