Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2018.tde-30082018-185800
Document
Author
Full name
Everardo Napoleão Santana de Araújo Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Bonjardim, Leonardo Rigoldi (President)
Bonfante, Estevam Augusto
Costa, Yuri Martins
Cunha, Carolina Ortigosa
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da confiabilidade interexaminador dos testes sensoriais quantitativos em estruturas mastigatórias
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação temporomandibular
Limiar sensorial
Reprodutibilidade dos testes
Sistema estomatognático
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo estimou a confiabilidade interexaminador e a concordância da avaliação somatossensorial realizada na região do músculo masseter e da articulação temporomandibular (ATM) em um grupo de voluntários saudáveis do sexo feminino e masculino. Quarenta participantes saudáveis (20 homens e 20 mulheres) foram avaliados em duas sessões por dois examinadores diferentes. Os testes aplicados foram limiar de detecção ao frio (CDT, siglas em inglês), limiar de detecção ao calor (WDT), limiar sensorial térmico (TSL), limiar de dor ao frio (CPT), limiar de dor ao calor (HPT), limiar de detecção mecânica (MDT), limiar de dor mecânica (MPT) Razão da somação temporal (WUR) e o limiar de dor a pressão (PPT). ANOVA, coeficiente de correlação intraclasse (ICC) e erro padrão de mensuração (SEM) foram computados ( = 5%). O intervalo de confiança de 95% sem sobreposição (IC 95%) dos valores de ICC foi considerado significativamente diferente. Setenta e sete por cento dos valores de ICC de todas as medidas do QST variaram entre razoável a excelente (ICCs: 0,47-0,97). No entanto, a confiabilidade do WDT, TSL e HPT do masseter foi significativamente maior do que da ATM, enquanto que a confiabilidade de MDT da ATM foi maior do que do músculo masseter. Além disso, a seguinte combinação de teste/sítio apresentou os menores valores de ICC nas mulheres: HPT e MDT da ATM e MPT de ambos os sítios ATM e masseter. Para o erro padrão de mensuração, os maiores valores foram apresentados no CPT e MPT. A avaliação somatossensorial geral das estruturas de mastigatórias realizadas por dois examinadores pode ser considerada suficientemente confiável para discriminar os participantes. No entanto, as possíveis influências do sitio e do sexo nos parâmetros de reprodutibilidade devem ser levadas em consideração para uma interpretação e aplicação clínica apropriadas.
Title in English
Evaluation of interrater reliability of quantitative sensory testing in the masticatory structures
Keywords in English
Reproducibility of results
Sensory thresholds
Stomatognathic system
Temporomandibular joint
Abstract in English
This study estimated the interrater reliability and agreement of the somatosensory assessment performed at masseter and temporomandibular joint (TMJ) region in a group of healthy female and male participants. Forty healthy participants (20 men and 20 men) were evaluated in two sessions by two different examiners. Cold detection threshold (CDT), warm detection threshold (WDT), thermal sensory limen (TSL), cold pain threshold (CPT), heat pain threshold (HPT), mechanical detection threshold (MDT), mechanical pain threshold (MPT), wind-up ratio (WUR) and pressure pain threshold (PPT) were assessed on the skin overlying masseter body and TMJ. Mixed ANOVA, Intraclass Correlation Coefficients (ICC) and standard error of measurement (SEM) were applied to the data (=5%). Non-overlapping 95% confidence intervals (95% CI) of ICC values were considered significantly different. The ICC values of 77% of all QST measurements were considered fair to excellent (ICCs: 0.47-0.97). However, the reliability of WDT, TSL and HPT of masseter was significantly higher than TMJ, whereas the MDT reliability of TMJ was higher than masseter. In addition, the following combination of test/sites presented significantly lower ICCs for women: HPT, MDT of TMJ and MPT of both TMJ and masseter. Finally, the highest SEM values were presented for CPT and MPT. The overall somatosensory assessment of the masticatory structures performed by two examiners can be considered sufficiently reliable to discriminate participants. Nevertheless, possible site and sex influences on the reproducibility parameters should be take into account for an appropriate interpretation and clinical application.