Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2017.tde-28062018-185554
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Martini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo (President)
Bonfante, Estevam Augusto
Pipi, Angelo Ricardo Fávaro
Raggio, Daniela Prócida
Title in English
Proteomics of acquired enamel pellicle in volunteers with gastroesophageal reflux with dental erosion or not
Keywords in English
Acquired enamel pellicle
Dental erosion
Gastroesophageal reflux
Proteomics
Abstract in English
This study compared the protein profile of the acquired enamel pellicle (PAE) in 1) volunteers with gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and dental erosion (BEWE 9 or grade 3 in the upper anterior sextant, all incisors affected; GE group); 2) volunteers with GERD without dental erosion (BEWE=0; GNE group) and 3) control volunteers (without GERD and dental erosion; BEWE = 0; C group). Twenty four subjects (8 in each group) participated. After dental prophylaxis, the AEP was allowed to form during 120 min and was then collected from the vestibular surface of the upper and lower teeth, with filter paper pre-soaked in 3% citric acid. After protein extraction, the samples were submitted to reverse phase liquid chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (nLC-ESI-MS/MS). Label-free proteomic quantification was performed using Protein Lynx Global Service (PLGS) software. In total, 458 proteins were identified. Seventy-six proteins were common to all the groups. The proteomic profile of the AEP was quite different among the distinct groups. The numbers of proteins exclusively found in the C, GE and GNE groups were 113, 110 and 81, respectively. Most of the proteins exclusively identified in the C and GNE groups bind metals, while those in the GE group are mainly membrane proteins. Many proteins were found exclusively in the reflux groups. Heat-shock proteins were not found in GE. Histatins and Histones were not found in GNE, while Serine/threonine-protein kinases were only identified in GNE. In the quantitative analysis, when the GNE group was compared with the GE group, the proteins with the highest decreases were Lysozyme C, Antileukoproteinase, Cathepsin G, Neutrophil defensins and Basic salivary proline-rich proteins, while those with the highest increases were subunits of Hemoglobin, Albumin and isoforms of Cystatin. Profound alterations in the proteomic profile of the AEP were seen in GNE compared with GE volunteers, which might play a role in the resistance to dental erosion seen in the first.
Title in Portuguese
Proteoma da película adquirida em voluntários com refluxo gastresofágico com erosão dentária ou não
Keywords in Portuguese
Erosão dentária
Película adquirida do esmalte
Proteômica
Refluxo gastroesofágico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo comparou o perfil proteico da película adquirida do esmalte adquirida (PAE) em 1) voluntários com doença de refluxo gastroesofágico (DRGE) e erosão dentária (BEWE 9 ou grau 3 no sextante anterior superior, todos os incisivos afetados; 2) voluntários com DRGE sem erosão dentária (BEWE = 0; grupo GNE) e 3) voluntários de controle (sem DRGE e erosão dentária, BEWE = 0; grupo C). Participaram vinte e quatro indivíduos (8 em cada grupo). Após a profilaxia dentária, permitiu-se que a PAE se formasse durante 120 minutos e foi então coletada a partir da superfície vestibular dos dentes superiores e inferiores, com papel de filtro previamente embebido em ácido cítrico a 3%. Após a extração da proteína, as amostras foram submetidas a cromatografia líquida de fase reversa acoplada a espectrometria de massa (nLC-ESI-MS / MS). A quantificação proteômica livre de marcadores foi realizada utilizando o software de Protein Lynx Global Service (PLGS). No total, foram identificadas 458 proteínas. Setenta e seis proteínas foram comuns a todos os grupos. O perfil proteômico da AEP foi bastante diferente entre os grupos distintos. O número de proteínas encontradas exclusivamente nos grupos C, GERD com erosão e GERD sem erosão foi de 113, 110 e 81, respectivamente. A maioria das proteínas exclusivamente identificadas nos grupos C e GERD sem erosão se liga a metais, enquanto que as do grupo GERD com erosão são principalmente proteínas de membrana. Muitas proteínas foram encontradas exclusivamente nos grupos de refluxo. As proteínas Heat-shock não foram encontradas no GERD com erosão. Histatins e Histones não foram encontradas no GERD com erosão, enquanto Serine/threonine-protein kinases foram identificadas apenas no GERD sem erosão. Na análise quantitativa, quando o grupo GERD sem erosão foi comparado com o grupo GERD com erosão, as proteínas com as maiores diminuições foram Lysozyme C, Antileukoproteinase, Cathepsin G, Neutrophil defensins and Basic salivary prolinerich proteins, enquanto aquelas com os maiores aumentos foram subunidades de Hemoglobin, Albumin e isoformas de Cystatin. Maiores alterações no perfil proteômico da PAE foram observadas no GERD sem erosão em comparação com os voluntários GERD com erosão, o que pode ter um papel na resistência à erosão dentária observada anteriormente.