Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2017.tde-28062018-182748
Document
Author
Full name
Éven Akemi Taira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo (President)
Delbem, Alberto Carlos Botazzo
Kato, Melissa Thiemi
Wang, Linda
Title in English
Changes in the proteomic profile of acquired enamel pellicles formed in vivo for different times, after exposure to hydrochloric acid
Keywords in English
Acquired pellicle
Dental erosion
Enamel
Gastroesophageal reflux
Proteomics
Abstract in English
Saliva it is an important factor against enamel and dentin damages. When the saliva enter in contact with the dental surface, results in a selective adsorption of salivary proteins, glycoproteins and lipids. This adsorption formed an organic free-bacterial film, which when formed in the enamel, is denominated acquired enamel pellicle. The presence of this proteins covering the enamel tissues, has the function of lubrication, buffering and remineralization capabilities, making it an important factor against dental erosion. The objective of this study was detected changes in the protein profile of acquired enamel pellicles (AEP) formed in vivo for different times, after application of hydrochloric acid (HCl). The experimental was realized in 12 consecutive days. On each day, nine subjects, (aged 18 to 35 years, non-smokers, with good general and oral health) were submitted to dental prophylaxis with pumice. After 3 or 120 min, time of formation of the acquired pellicle, the teeth were isolated with cotton rolls and, submitted for a 3 different procedures, one procedure of each day, 50 L of 0.1 M HCl (pH = 1.0), 0.01 M HCl (pH = 2.0) or deionized water were applied on the buccal surface of the teeth for 10 s. The application of HCl was in all teethes from the superior and lower arch, in vestibular surface. In sequence the AEP was collected using an electrode filter paper pre-soaked in 3% citric acid. This procedures was repeted for one more day. After protein extraction, the samples were submitted to reverse phase liquid chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (nLC-ESI-MS/MS). Label-free quantification was performed (Protein Lynx Global Service software). A total of 180 proteins were successfully identified in the AEP samples. The number of identified proteins increased with the time of pellicle formation. Only 4 proteins were present in all the groups (isoforms of IgA, Serum Albumin and Statherin). The greatest number of proteins identified uniquely in one of the groups was obtained for the groups treated with HCl after 2 h of pellicle formation (~ 50 proteins). Conclusion: Proteins resistant to removal by HCl, such as Serum Albumin and Statherin, were identified even in the short-term AEP. In addition, 120-min pellicle present many proteins that are resistant to removal by HCl. This suggests an increase in the protection against intrinsic acids along the time of pellicle formation, which should be evaluated in future studies.
Title in Portuguese
Alterações no perfil proteômico da película adquirida formada in vivo e em diferentes tempos, após exposição ao ácido clorídrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Erosão dental
Esmalte dentário
Película adquirida
Proteômica
Refluxo gastroesofágico
Abstract in Portuguese
A saliva é um importante meio de proteção contra danos ao esmalte e dentina, e é quando ela entra em contato com a superfície dentária, que ocorre uma adsorção seletiva de proteínas salivares, glicoproteínas e lipídeos. Esta adsorção forma um filme orgânico, que é isenta de bactérias, que quando formada sobre esmalte dentário é denominada de película adquirida do esmalte (PAE). A presença destas proteínas recobrindo os tecidos dentários auxilia na lubrificação, tem capacidades de tamponamento e de remineralização, tornando-se um importante fator de proteção contra erosão dentária. O objetivo deste trabalho foi detectar as alterações no perfil protéico na película adquirida do esmalte (PAE) formada in vivo, após a exposição ao ácido clorídrico. Os experimentos foram realizados em 12 dias consecutivos. Em cada dia, os voluntários (n=9), com idade entre 18 a 35 anos, não fumantes, e com um bom estado de saúde geral e bucal, eram submetidos a uma profilaxia dentária com pedra pomes. Depois de 3 min ou 120 min e após a formação PAE, os dentes eram isolados com rolos de algodão e submetidos a 3 procedimentos distintos, sendo um deles realizado a cada dia: aplicação de 50L de ácido clorídrico (0,1 M, pH 1), ácido clorídrico (0,01 M, pH 2) ou água deionizada por 10 segundos. A aplicação foi feita, em todos os dentes dos arcos superiores e inferiores na face vestibular. Na sequência, a película foi removida com um papel de filtro umedecido em ácido cítrico a 3%. Este procedimento foi repetido por mais uma vez e foi feito um pool com os papeis de filtro obtidos dos 9 voluntários, para cada procedimento e tempo de formação (Água-3min, Água-2h, pH2-3min, pH2-2h, pH1-3min e pH1-2h). Após extração das proteínas, as mesmas foram submetidas à cromatografia líquida de fase reversa interligada a um espectrômetro de massas (nLC-ESI-MS/MS). Quantificação proteômica livre de marcadores foi feita utilizando o software (Protein Lynx Global Service software). Um total de 180 proteínas foram encontradas nas amostras de PAE. E o número de proteínas identificadas crescia conforme aumentou-se o seu tempo de formação da película. Somente 4 proteínas foram presentes em todos os grupos sendo estas isoforms de IgA, Serum albumin e Statherin. Um grande número proteínas foram identificadas como sendo únicas dos grupos tratados com HCl, depois de 2h de formação de película (~ 50 proteínas). Em conclusão as proteínas são resistentes a remoção por HCl, e tanto que Serum Albumin e Statherin, foram identificadas em películas formadas em tempos precoces. Para películas formadas no tempo de 120-min foram encontradas muitas proteínas que são resistentes a remoção por HCl. Este fato sugere um aumento da proteção contra ácidos intrínsecos conforme o tempo de formação de película, o que deverá ser avaliada em estudos futuros.