Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2015.tde-28062018-181150
Document
Author
Full name
Rosana Mara Adami Tucunduva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bullen, Izabel Regina Fischer Rubira de (President)
Capelozza, Ana Lucia Alvares
Carneiro, Christiano de Giacomo
Poleti, Marcelo Lupion
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do forame de Huschke em exames de tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico
Keywords in Portuguese
Meato acústico externo
Tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico
Variação anatômica
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Determinar prevalência e dimensões do Forame de Huschke (FH) em exames de Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico (TCFC) através dos softwares i-Cat Vision® e Invivo5®. Verificar se há correlação entre seu tamanho e idade. Comparar a qualidade de visualização das imagens dos softwares i-Cat Vision® e Invivo5®. Métodos: Avaliamos 350 exames de TCFC e selecionamos aleatoriamente, baseado nos critérios adotados, 150 exames, totalizando 300 Meatos Acústicos Externos (MAE), de indivíduos com idade média de 28,1 anos, mínima de 7 anos e máxima de 78 anos, 55 da faixa etária 18 anos (36,67%) e 95 da faixa etária >18 anos (63,33%), do Departamento de Estomatologia da Faculdade de Odontologia de Bauru da Universidade de São Paulo, que foram avaliados nos softwares i-Cat Vision® e Invivo5®, nas reformatações axial e sagital e, quando o forame estava presente, aferiu-se as medidas dos diâmetros utilizando-se a ferramenta própria dos softwares. Uma escala de comparação foi criada para qualificar a imagem dos dois softwares. Resultados: O FH estava presente em 19 exames (12,67%), 07 no lado direito, 03 no lado esquerdo e 09 bilaterais, predominantemente em indivíduos do gênero feminino e da faixa etária 18 anos. 142 (94,66%) exames foram considerados com imagem satisfatória em ambos os softwares e 08 (5,33%) tiveram suas imagens mais nítidas no software Invivo5®. Conclusões: O Forame de Huschke tem forma oval pois apresenta diferentes medidas nas reformatações axial e sagital. A TCFC é um exame que permite a correta visualização e avaliação do FH e os softwares i-Cat Vision® e Invivo5® têm desempenho excelente na visualização e avaliação do FH.
Title in English
Foramen of Huschke evaluation through cone beam computed tomography
Keywords in English
Anatomical variation
Cone-beam computed tomography
External ear canal
Abstract in English
Objectives: Determine the size and prevalence of Foramen of Huschke (FH) in Cone-Beam Computed Tomography (CBCT) scans through the i-Cat Vision® and Invivo5® softwares. Check for correlation between the FH size and the age. Compare quality viewing between the images of the i-Cat Vision® software and Invivo5® software. Methods: We evaluated 350 CBCT scans and selected randomly, based on the adopted criteria, 150 exams, totaling 300 external ear canal (EAC), from individuals with an average age of 28.1 years, minimum age of 7 years and maximum age of 78 years, 55 of age 18 years (36.67%) and 95 of age > 18 years (63.33%), from the Department of Stomatology, Bauru Dental School, University of São Paulo, which were evaluated in the i-Cat Vision® and Invivo5® softwares in the axial and sagittal reformations and, when the foramen was present, was gauged diameter measurements using the very tool of the softwares. A comparison scale was created to describe the image of the two softwares. Results: The FH was present in 19 exams (12.67%), 07 on the right side, 03 on the left side and 09 bilaterally, predominantly female gender individuals and the age range 18 years. 142 (94.66%) exams were considered to have satisfactory image in both softwares and 08 (5.33%) had their exams sharper images when evaluated in Invivo5® software. Conclusions: Foramen of Huschke has oval shape because it presents different measures in the axial and sagittal reformations. The CBCT is a exam that allows the correct visualization and evaluation of the FH and i-Cat Vision® e Invivo5® softwares have excellent performance in the visualization and evaluation of the FH.