Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2016.tde-28062016-102635
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Renato de Paula Frederico
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Carlos Ferreira dos (President)
Bonjardim, Leonardo Rigoldi
Gomide, Marcia Ribeiro
Neves, Lucimara Teixeira das
Silva, Ricardo Henrique Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Análise de frequências alélicas de 15 marcadores STR em alunos da Faculdade de Odontologia de Bauru
Keywords in Portuguese
Banco de dados
Frequência alélica
Identificação humana
STR
Abstract in Portuguese
Entre as muitas aplicações das tecnologias de identificação biológica humana, estão as finalidades forenses. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi verificar frequências alélicas de Short Tandem Repeat (STR) e os parâmetros estatísticos de interesse em genética de populações e forense para desenvolver o primeiro banco de dados populacional de DNA na Faculdade de Odontologia de Bauru, Universidade de São Paulo, (FOB/USP) para futuros usos forenses. Frequências alélicas de 15 locos autossômicos e do marcador de gênero amelogenina foram determinadas utilizando amostras de 200 μL de saliva doados por 296 alunos de graduação da FOB/USP, com idade ≥ 18 anos, após aprovação ética. Os testes laboratoriais foram feitos com kits comerciais. Resultados e parâmetros estatísticos foram obtidos por meio de programas clássicos: GeneMapper-ID-X, MS Excel 2002 versão 10.6871.6870, GenAlEx 6.5 e Arlequin 3.5, comparando quatro populações (brasileira, portuguesa, norte-americana e a população deste estudo). Os locos mais polimórficos foram D18S51 (17 alelos) e FGA (15 alelos), seguidos pelo D21S11 (13 alelos) e os menos polimórficos foram D16S539 e TH01 (7 alelos cada). A análise comparativa com amostra da população brasileira proveniente de estudos anteriores (n > 100.000) pelo teste goodness of fit X2 index não mostrou diferenças significativas entre estes grupos (p = 0,9999). Outros parâmetros estatísticos foram calculados comparando as populações: local (deste estudo), portuguesa e norte-americana. A análise de variância molecular (AMOVA) entre as três populações, entre as pessoas da mesma população e para cada pessoa de cada população mostrou que existe uma elevada variância individual (99%), que esta variância é mantida uniformemente entre as pessoas da mesma amostra/região (1%) e entre as três populações estudadas (0%). O estudo confirmou o elevado grau de polimorfismo e a alta heterozigosidade (96,5%) da população. Houve diferença significativa quanto ao gênero (79,7% mulheres) quando comparado à população brasileira em geral (50,4%), explicada pelas características do corpo discente da FOB/USP composto por 80,6% de pessoas do gênero feminino. Interessante foi a observação de uma microvariante alélica no loco D18S51, fora da escada padrão e da escala de abrangência do kit, correspondente ao alelo 29, ainda não definida na base de dados internacional (STRBase, atualizada em 07/08/2015). Esta microvariante deverá ser confirmada por testes familiares e sequenciamento de DNA para verificar a possibilidade de outra ocorrência familiar ou duplicação de nucleotídeos. No futuro, os dados obtidos neste estudo devem ser incorporados ao banco de dados da população brasileira e podem ser considerados como referência genética da população regional, ajudando a elucidar casos forenses. Após a confirmação, a potencial nova microvariante alélica contribuirá para a base de dados internacional STRBase.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Allele frequency
Database
Human identification
STR
Abstract in English
There are many ways of applying biological human identification technologies, among these are forensic applications. The objective of this study was to verify allele frequencies for 15 autosomal short tandem repeat (STR) loci and develop the first human DNA population database at the Bauru School of Dentistry, University of São Paulo (FOB/USP), for future forensic uses. Allele frequencies for these STR loci and an amelogenin gender marker were determined using 200 μL samples of saliva donated by 296 undergraduates from FOB/USP who were ≥ 18 years old at the time of the sample collect after signing a consent form with ethical approval. For laboratory tests, commercial kits were used. Results and statistical parameters were obtained using the following software: GeneMapper IDX (version 1.5), MS Excel 2002 (version 10.6871.6870), GenAlEx (version 6.5) and Arlequin (version 3.5) to compare four populations (Brazil, Portugal, U.S. and this study population). Results indicated that the most polymorphic loci were D18S51 (17 alleles) and FGA (15 alleles), followed by D21S11 (13 alleles); the least polymorphic loci were D16S539 and TH01 (7 alleles each). Various Brazilian populations (n > 100,000) from other studies were compared with this studys Brazilian population using a goodness-of-fit chi-squared test, and no significant differences in these frequencies were observed between these two population groups (p = 0.9999). Other forensic and population genetic statistical parameters were calculated comparing this studys population with Portugal and U.S. populations. For example, an analysis of molecular variance (AMOVA) among all populations, among people of the same population and for each person for each population, showed that people have high individual variance (99%) and that this variance is maintained evenly between people of the same sample/region (1%) and among the three populations studied (0%). This study reinforced the conclusion of other allele frequency population studies for the 15 autosomal STR loci tested, confirming high polymorphic grade and high heterozygosity (96.5%). There were significantly more women in the study (79.7%) when compared to the general Brazilian population (50.4%) since the student body of FOB/USP is 80.6% female. Interestingly, an off-ladder D18S51 allele micro-variance corresponding to the allele 29, not yet identified, was found which should be confirmed using paternity and sequencing tests to verify the possibility of either familial occurrence or nucleotide duplication. In the future, due to the small differences found, the parameters obtained in this study should be incorporated into the Brazilian population database and be considered for a regional population genetic prototype database potentially aiding forensic cases with comparisons and calculations. After confirmation, the potentially new micro variant allele found could be included in the international STRBase.