Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2017.tde-26112021-104829
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Silva Braga
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Title in English
Evaluation of the effect of different commercial mouthrinses on the viability and activity of microcosm biofilm and on enamel demineralization
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the antimicrobial and anticaries effects of different commercial mouthrinses. The first chapter is about a review of literature whose the aim was to discuss the antimicrobial potential of different mouthrinses in respect to the control of dental caries and periodontal disease. The search of papers was conducted using PubMed and the keywords: "antimicrobial agent" or "antiplaque agent," "dental biofilm" and "dental caries" or "periodontal disease" or "gingivitis". We found a total of 22 papers (2011-2015). The main active agents tested were: CHXChlorhexidine, CPC-cetylpyridinium chloride and EO-Essential oils (alcohol/or alcohol-free). CHX was compared to EO in 6 studies, showing superiority in 3 studies, similarity in 1 study and inferiority in 2 studies. CPC has shown lower effect in plaque reduction compared to CHX and EO. More clinical studies are needed for better understanding the mechanism of action and the differences in performance among the antiplaque agents. The second chapter has as aim to compare the antimicrobial and anticaries effects of six commercial mouthrinses (PerioGard®, Noplak® Max, Oral-B® Complete, Listerine® Zero, Malvatricin® Plus and Cepacol® Plus Advanced) under a microcosm biofilm model formed on enamel. A microcosm biofilm was produced on bovine enamel, using inoculum from pooled human saliva mixture with McBain saliva (with 0.2% sucrose), for 14 days. The biofilm was treated with the mouthrinses daily (1 min). The bacterial viability (% death), lactic acid production (mmol/l), the colony-forming unit (CFU) counting for total microorganisms, lactobacilli, total streptococci and mutans streptococci (log10 CFU/mL) and the extracellular polysaccharides production (EPS, mg/g) were quantified in the biofilm. The degree of enamel demineralization was analyzed using transverse microradiography-TMR (%min vol. m). Oral-B® Complete, Listerine® Zero and Malvatricin® Plus had the greatest effect on the reduction of biofilm viability (69-75% dead cells vs. 13% in the control, p<0.0001). On the other hand, the lactic acid production was significantly reduced by PerioGard®, Noplak® Max and Listerine® Zero compared to control (69% reduction, p<0.0001). There were no significant differences among the mouthrinses in respect to the CFU counting and EPS production. The enamel demineralization was significantly reduced by PerioGard®, Noplak® Max and Malvatricin® Plus compared to control (74% reduction, p<0.0001). Therefore, the commercial mouthrinses have different antimicrobial and anticaries effects. The mouthrinses containing chlorexidine or Malva sylvestris (with F, triclosan and xylitol) had the best anticaries effect under this model.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do efeito de diferentes enxaguatórios bucais comerciais sobre a viabilidade e atividade de biofilme microcosmo e a desmineralização do esmalte
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos antimicrobiano e anticárie de diferentes enxaguatórios bucais comerciais. O primeiro capítulo se refere a uma revisão da literatura cujo objetivo foi discutir o potencial antimicrobiano de diferentes enxaguatórios em relação ao controle de cárie dentária e doença periodontal. A pesquisa dos artigos foi realizada usando o PubMed e as palavras-chave: "agente antimicrobiano" ou "agente antiplaca", "biofilme dental" e "cárie dentária" ou "doença periodontal" ou "gengivite". Encontramos um total de 22 artigos (2011-2015). Os principais agentes ativos testados foram: Clorexidina-CHX, cloreto de cetilpiridínio- CPC e óleos essenciais OE (álcool / ou sem álcool). A CHX foi comparada ao OE em 6 estudos, mostrando superioridade em 3 estudos, similaridade em 1 estudo e inferioridade em 2 estudos. CPC mostrou menor efeito na redução da placa em comparação com CHX e OE. Mais estudos clínicos são necessários para uma melhor compreensão do mecanismo de ação e as diferenças no desempenho entre os agentes antiplaca. O segundo capítulo teve como objetivo avaliar os efeitos antimicrobiano e anticárie de seis enxaguatórios comerciais (PerioGard®, Noplak® Max, Oral-B® Complete, Listerine® Zero, Malvatricin® Plus e Cepacol® Plus Advanced) sobre um modelo de biofilme de microcosmo formado no esmalte. O biofilme de microcosmo foi produzido em esmalte bovino, utilizando o inóculo da mistura de saliva humana com saliva de McBain (com 0,2% de sacarose), durante 14 dias. O biofilme foi tratado com enxaguatórios diariamente (1 min). A viabilidade bacteriana (% de morte), a produção de ácido láctico (mmol/l), as unidades formadoras de colônias (UFC) foram contadas para microrganismos totais, lactobacilos, estreptococos totais e Streptococcus mutans (log10 UFC/mL) e a produção de polissacarídeos extracelulares (PEC, mg/g) foram quantificados no biofilme. O grau de desmineralização do esmalte foi analisado utilizando a microrradiografia transversal-TMR (%min vol. m). Oral-B® Complete, Listerine® Zero e Malvatricin® Plus tiveram o maior efeito na redução da viabilidade do biofilme (69- 75% de morte celular vs 13% no controle, p<0,0001). Por outro lado, a produção de ácido lático foi significativamente reduzida por PerioGard®, Noplak® Max e Listerine® Zero comparado ao controle (redução de 69%, p<0,0001). Não houve diferenças significativas entre os enxaguatórios em relação à contagem de UFC e à produção de PEC. A desmineralização do esmalte foi significativamente reduzida pelo PerioGard®, Noplak® Max e Malvatricin® Plus em comparação ao controle (redução de 74%, p<0,0001). Portanto, os enxaguatórios bucais comerciais têm diferentes efeitos antimicrobiano e anticárie. Os enxaguatórios contendo clorexidina ou Malva sylvestris (com F, triclosan e xilitol) tiveram o melhor efeito anticárie neste modelo.
Publishing Date
2021-11-26