Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2020.tde-23112021-125944
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Botteon Della Coletta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Buchaim, Rogério Leone (President)
Andreo, Jesus Carlos
Barbalho, Sandra Maria
Roque, José Sidney
Title in English
Effects of photobiomodulation therapy on guided bone regeneration in defects filled by biphasic calcium phosphate associated with fibrin biopolymer
Keywords in English
Bone regeneration
Bone substitutes
Fibrin tissue adhesive
Laser therapy
Abstract in English
Bone tissue has an intrinsic regenerating property and can be renewed without any intervention. However, depending on the size of the lesion, as a result of trauma, modifications, tumors, necrosis, the repair may be impaired, requiring bone substitutes to assist in the remodeling process. As a result, interest in research in the area of tissue engineering grew in order to develop biomaterials and capable rehabilitation methods to facilitate the growth of new bone. Thus, the objective of this work was to present an experimental research article to evaluate the effects of laser photobiomodulation therapy on the guided bone regeneration process in rats' skullcap defects, filled with a hydroxyapatite and beta biomaterial compound tricalcium phosphate associated with the heterologous fibrin three-dimensional biopolymer scaffold. Thirty male Wistar rats were used, randomly separated into three groups: BMG (n = 10), with defects filled with biomaterial and covered by membrane; BFMG (n = 10), with defects filled with biomaterial and fibrin biopolymer, covered by membrane, and BFMLG (n = 10), with defects filled with biomaterial and fibrin biopolymer, covered by membrane and biostimulated with laser. The animals were euthanized at 14 and 42 days after the operation. Through microtomography analyzes and histological images stained by Masson's trichrome and hematoxylin and eosin, it was possible to observe that this is a critical size defect, as there was no complete closure of the surgical area by bone tissue, and all groups, at the end of the experimental period, they showed particles of the biomaterial. Histomorphometrically, all groups showed an exponential increase in bone neoformation, however the group with associated biomaterials together with laser photobiomodulation therapy, GBFML, showed a more evident increase. In the analysis of the birefringence of collagen fibers, all groups showed deposition of collagen fibers throughout the experimental period, with a color transition to yellow-green after the 42 days, characterized by the lamellar bone. It is concluded that the results of the present study show that a laser photobiomodulation therapy provided positive effects on guided bone regeneration when associated with fibrin biopolymer and biphasic calcium phosphate, accelerating the remodeling process in critical rats calvaria defects.
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da terapia por fotobiomodulação no processo de regeneração óssea guiada em defeitos preenchidos por fosfato de cálcio bifásico associado ao biopolímero de fibrina
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesivo tecidual de fibrina
Regeneração óssea
Terapia a laser
Abstract in Portuguese
O tecido ósseo possui a propriedade intrínseca de regeneração, podendo ser renovado sem qualquer intervenção. No entanto, dependendo do tamanho da lesão, como resultado de traumas, infecções, tumores, necroses, o reparo pode ser prejudicado, necessitando de substitutos ósseos para ajudar no processo de remodelação. Com isso, cresceu o interesse por pesquisas na área da engenharia tecidual, a fim de desenvolver biomateriais e métodos reabilitadores capazes de facilitar o crescimento do novo osso. Desta forma, o objetivo deste trabalho foi apresentar um artigo de pesquisa experimental para avaliar os efeitos da terapia por fotobiomodulação a laser no processo de regeneração óssea guiada em defeitos de calota craniana de ratos, preenchidos por um composto de biomaterial à base de hidroxiapatita e beta fostato tricálcico associado ao andaime tridimensional biopolímero de fibrina heterólogo. Foram utilizados 30 ratos machos da linhagem Wistar, separados aleatoriamente em três grupos: GBM (n=10), com defeitos preenchidos com biomaterial e recobertos por membrana; GBFM (n=10), com defeitos preenchidos com biomaterial e biopolímero de fibrina, recobertos por membrana, e GBFML (n=10), com defeitos preenchidos com biomaterial e biopolímero de fibrina, recobertos por membrana e bioestimulados com laser. Os animais foram eutanasiados aos 14 e 42 dias do pós-operatório. Por meio das análises realizadas por microtomografia e as imagens histológicas coradas por tricrômico de Masson e hematoxilina e eosina, foi possível observar que se trata de defeito de tamanho crítico, pois não houve fechamento completo da área cirúrgica por tecido ósseo, e todos os grupos, ao fim do período experimental, apresentaram partículas do biomaterial. Histomorfometricamente, todos os grupos apresentaram aumento exponencial de neoformação óssea, porém o grupo com os biomateriais associados juntamente com a terapia por fotobiomodulação a laser, GBFML, apresentou um aumento mais evidente. Na análise da birrefringência das fibras colágenas, todos os grupos mostraram depósito de fibras colágenas durante todo o período experimental, havendo transição de cor para verde-amarelado ao fim dos 42 dias, caracterizado pelo osso lamelar. Conclui-se que os resultados do presente estudo mostram que a terapia por fotobiomodulação a laser proporcionou efeitos positivos na regeneração óssea guiada quando associada ao biopolímero de fibrina e ao fosfato de cálcio bifásico, acelerando o processo de remodelação em defeitos críticos de calvária de ratos.