Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-19022018-105838
Document
Author
Full name
Rita de Cassia Fabris
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Magalhães, Ana Carolina (President)
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo
Comar, Lívia Picchi
Silva, Thiago Cruvinel da
Weckwerth, Paulo Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Concentração inibitória mínima e concentração bactericida mínima de extratos hidroalcoólicos das folhas de Myracrodruon urundeuva All. e Qualea grandiflora Mart. sobre Streptococcus mutans e Lactobacillus casei
Keywords in Portuguese
Fitoterapia
Lactobacillus casei
Myracrodruon urundeuva All.
Qualea grandiflora Mart.
Streptococcus mutans
Testes de sensibilidade microbiana
Abstract in Portuguese
A cárie dentária é uma doença bucal de alta prevalência e impactante em países em desenvolvimento. É causada pela presença de biofilme dentário rico em bactérias acidogênicas e acidúricas, como Streptococcus mutans e Lactobacillus casei. Neste sentido, a fitoterapia tem sido aplicada na odontologia devido ao seu conhecido efeito antimicrobiano, tendo potencial para prevenir doenças como a cárie dentária. Portanto, o presente estudo tem como objetivo testar o potencial antimicrobiano de extratos bruto e etanólico das folhas de Myracrodruon urundeuva (M. urundeuva.) e Qualea grandiflora (Q. grandiflora) sobre S.mutans e L. casei. Para tal, determinaram-se a Concentração Inibitória Mínima (CIM) e a Concentração Bactericida Mínima (CBM). A CIM foi definida como a menor concentração do agente antimicrobiano capaz de inibir 100% o crescimento microbiano (absorbância) em relação aos controles negativos. Para a CBM, alíquotas foram removidas dos poços que não apresentaram nenhuma absorbância (viabilidade, concentrações CIM) e semeadas em placas de ágar BHI, incubadas por 24 h a 37°C em estufa de CO2 5%. A CBM foi determinada considerando a menor concentração dos extratos capaz de impedir o crescimento bacteriano visível. Cepas de S. mutans (ATCC 21175) e L. casei (ATTC 334) foram ativadas em BHI e caldo Rogosa, respectivamente. A CIM foi determinada pela técnica de diluição em microplacas de 96 poços (100 l de extrato + 80 l BHI/Rogosa + 20 l da bactéria diluída em BHI/Rogosa equivalente a 5x105 UFC/mL), as quais foram incubadas por 24 h (S. mutans) e 48 h (L. casei) a 37°C em estufa de CO2 5%. Os extratos de M. urundeuva e Q. grandiflora inicialmente foram diluídos em BHI/Rogosa variando as concentrações entre 2 mg/ml a 0,00012207 mg/ml e os mesmos extratos diluídos em álcool foram avaliados nas concentrações entre 20 mg/ml a 0,00244 mg/ml para S. mutans e L. casei. Não foi possível determinar a CIM e a CBM para os extratos diluídos no BHI/Rogosa. Foram utilizados como controle positivo a clorexidina e como controles negativos BHI/Rogosa com e sem álcool a 5%. As CIMs (CBMs) da M. urundeuva e Q. grandiflora, diluídas em álcool, e clorexidina contra S. mutans foram 2,5 mg/ml (2,5 mg/ml), 5,0 mg/ml (--) e 0,00468 mg/ml (0,00937 mg/ml), respectivamente. Em relação ao L. casei, as CIMs (CBMs) da M. urundeuva e Q. grandiflora, diluídas em álcool, e da clorexidina foram 0,156 mg/ml (0,312 mg/ml), 0,156 0,625 mg/ml (0,312 0,625mg/ml) e 0,00468 mg/ml (0,3 mg/ml), respectivamente. Como conclusão, nosso estudo mostrou que L. casei (ATTC 334) é mais susceptível aos extratos que S. mutans (ATCC 21175) e o extrato M. urundeuva apresenta melhor efeito antimicrobiano que a Q. grandiflora em S. mutans (ATCC 21175), porém os dois extratos apresentam efeito similar sobre L. casei (ATTC 334) e ambos foram inferiores à CHX.
Title in English
Minimum inhibitory concentration and minimum bactericidal concentration of hydroalcoholic extracts of Myracrodruon urundeuva All. and Qualea grandiflora Mart. leaves on Streptococcus mutans and Lactobacillus casei
Keywords in English
Lactobacillus casei
Microbial sensitivity test
Myracrodruon urundeuva All.
Phytotherapy
Qualea grandiflora Mart.
Streptococcus mutans
Abstract in English
Dental caries is an oral disease of high prevalence and impact in developing countries. It is caused by the presence of a dental biofilm rich in acidogenic and aciduric bacteria, such as Streptococcus mutans and Lactobacillus casei. Accordingly, phytotherapy has been applied in dentistry due to its known antimicrobial effect, having potential to prevent diseases such as dental caries. Therefore, the present study aims to test the antimicrobial potential of crude and ethanolic extracts of Myracrodruon urundeuva (M. urundeuva) and Qualea grandiflora (Q. grandiflora) leaves on S. mutans and L. casei. For this, the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) and Minimum Bactericidal Concentration (MBC) were determined. MIC was defined as the lowest concentration of the antimicrobial agent capable of inhibiting 100% the microbial growth in comparison to the negative controls. For MBC, aliquots were removed from the wells that did not show any absorbance (viability, concentrations than MIC) and seeded on BHI agar plates, incubated for 24 h at 37°C and 5% CO2. The MBC was determined considering the lowest concentration of extracts capable of preventing visible bacterial growth. Strains of S. mutans (ATCC 21175) and L. casei (ATTC 334) were activated in BHI and Rogosa broth. MIC was determined by the dilution technique in 96-wells microplates (100 l of extract + 80 l BHI/ Rogosa + 20 l of bacterium diluted in BHI/Rogosa equivalent to 5x105 CFU/ml), which were incubated for 24 h (S. mutans) and 48 h (L. casei) at 37°C and 5% CO2. The extracts were firstly diluted in BHI/Rogosa varying the concentrations between 2 mg/mL and 0.00012207 mg/ml; the same extracts were also diluted in alcohol at concentrations ranging from 20 mg/ml to 0.00244 mg/ml and both tested against S. mutans and L. casei. It was not possible to determine the MIC and MBC for the extracts diluted in BHI/Rogosa. Chlorhexidine was used as positive control, while BHI/Rogosa with or without 5% alcohol were used as negative controls. The MICs (MBCs) of M. urundeuva and Q. grandiflora diluted in alcohol, and clorexidine against S. mutans were 2.5 mg/ml (2.5 mg/ml), 5.0 mg/ml (--) and 0.00468 mg/ml (0.00937 mg/ml), respectively. In respect to L. casei, the MICs (MBCs) of M. urundeuva and Q. grandiflora, diluted in alcohol, and chlorhexidine were 0.156 mg/ml (0.312 mg/ml), 0.156 0.625 mg/ml (0.312 0.625 mg/ml) and 0.00468 mg/ml (0.3 mg/ml), respectively. In conclusion, our study showed that L. casei (ATTC 334) is more susceptible than S. mutans (ATCC 21175) to the extracts and the extract of M. urundeuva has a better antimicrobial effect than Q. grandiflora against S. mutans (ATCC 21175), but both extracts have similar effect on L. casei (ATTC 334) and they were inferior to CHX.