Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.25.2016.tde-17052016-161848
Document
Author
Full name
Carina Guimarães de Souza Melo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo (President)
Araújo, Eduardo José de Almeida
Oliveira, Ricardo Brandt de
Perles, Juliana Vanessa Colombo Martins
Rodrigues, Antonio de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da inervação entérica e análise proteômica do intestino delgado de ratos expostos à dose aguda ou crônica de fluoreto
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise proteômica
Exposição aguda
Exposição crônica
Fluoreto
Morfologia intestinal
Sistema nervoso entérico
Abstract in Portuguese
O trato gastrointestinal (TGI) é a principal rota de exposição ao fluoreto (F) e o seu mais importante sítio de absorção. Acredita-se que a toxicidade do F comprometa a fisiologia do intestino, devido à relevante sintomatologia gastrointestinal relatada em consequência da exposição excessiva ao F. A função intestinal é controlada por uma complexa rede neuronal interligada e incorporada à parede deste órgão, denominada Sistema Nervoso Entérico (SNE). Embora os efeitos tóxicos do F sobre o Sistema Nervoso Central sejam descritos na literatura, não há estudos relacionados à sua toxicidade sobre o SNE. Neste estudo realizado em ratos, foi avaliado o efeito da exposição aguda ou crônica ao F, sobre a população geral de neurônios entéricos e sobre as subpopulações que expressam os principais neurotransmissores entéricos: Acetilcolina (ACh), Óxido Nítrico (NO), Peptídeo Vasoativo Intestinal (VIP), Peptídeo Relacionado ao Gene da Calcitonina (CGRP) e Substância P (SP). Os animais foram divididos em 5 grupos: 3 destinados à exposição crônica (0 ppm, 10 ppm ou 50 ppm de F na água de beber) e 2 à exposição aguda (0 ou 25 mgF/Kg por gavagem gástrica). Foram coletados os 3 segmentos do intestino delgado (duodeno, jejuno e íleo) e processados para a detecção da HuC/D, ChAT, nNOS, VIP, CGRP e SP, através de técnicas de imunofluorescência, no plexo mioentérico. Foram obtidas imagens para a realização da análise quantitativa dos neurônios da população geral (HuC/D) e nitrérgicos (imunorreativos à nNOS); e morfométrica dos neurônios imunorreativos à HuC/D ou nNOS; e das varicosidades imunorreativas à ChAT, VIP, CGRP ou SP. Amostras dos 3 segmentos intestinais foram preparadas e coradas em Hematoxilina e Eosina para análise histológica da morfologia básica. O segmento intestinal considerado mais afetado na análise morfométrica da população geral de neurônios, o duodeno, foi selecionado para a realização da análise proteômica, com o objetivo de oferecer o seu perfil proteico e determinar diferenças na expressão proteica em decorrência da exposição crônica ou aguda ao F. A análise da concentração de F no plasma sanguíneo foi realizada para a confirmação da exposição. Na análise quantitativa, o grupo de 50 ppm F, apresentou uma diminuição significativa na densidade da população geral de neurônios do jejuno e do íleo e na densidade dos neurônios imunorreativos à nNOS no duodeno e no jejuno. Quanto à análise morfométrica, a população geral e as subpopulações neuronais entéricas avaliadas apresentaram alterações morfológicas significativas, tanto após a exposição crônica quanto a aguda. Para a análise proteômica do duodeno, verificou-se que da associação de seus genes a um termo, e assim classificadas de acordo com diferentes processos biológicos. No caso do grupo da dose aguda, o processo biológico com a maior porcentagem de genes associados foi a geração de metabólitos precursores e energia (27% das proteínas); enquanto para os grupos de 10 e 50 ppm F foram o processo metabólico da piridina (41%) e a polimerização proteica (33%), respectivamente.
Title in English
Evaluation of enteric innervation and proteomic analysis of the small intestine of rats exposed to acute or chronic fluoride dose
Keywords in English
Acute exposure
Chronic exposure
Enteric nervous system
Fluoride
Intestinal morphology
Proteomic analysis
Abstract in English
The gastrointestinal tract (GIT) is the main route of fluoride (F) exposure, and the most important site of its absorption. It is believed that F toxicity compromises the intestine physiology, due to the relevant gastrointestinal symptomatology reported in consequence to excessive exposure. The intestinal function is controlled by a complex neuronal net, which is interconnected and embedded in the wall of this organ, named Enteric Nervous System (ENS). Although the toxic effects of F on the Central Nervous system are described in the literature, there are no studies related to its toxicity on the ENS. Therefore, in this study performed in rats, the effects of chronic and acute F exposure were evaluated, on the general population of enteric neurons and on the subpopulations that express the main enteric neurotransmitters: Acetylcholine (Ach), Nitric Oxide (NO), Vasoactive Intestinal Peptide (VIP), Calcitonin gene related peptide (CGRP), and Substance P (SP). The animals were divided into 5 groups: 3 designed to the chronic exposure (0 ppm, 10 ppm ou 50 ppm de F in the drinking water) and 2 to the acute exposure (0 ou 25 mgF/Kg - gastric gavage). Three intestinal segments were collected (duodenum, jejunum, and ileum) and processed for the immunofluorescence techniques to detect HuC/D, ChAT, nNOS, VIP, CGRP and SP, on the myenteric plexus. Images were obtained for the quantitative analysis of the general population of neurons (HuC/D immunoreactive) and the nitrergic neurons (nNOS immunoreactive), for the morphometric analysis of the general population and nitrergic neurons and also for the immunoreactive varicosities to ChAT, VIP, CGRP or SP. Samples of the 3 intestinal segments were prepared and stained with hematoxylin and eosin for histological analysis of the basic morphology. Duodenum, the intestinal segment considered the most affected in the morphological analysis of the general population of neurons, was selected for the proteomic analysis, with the objective to offer the entire protein profile and to determine differences in the protein expression due to chronic or acute F exposure. Plasma F concentration was analyzed to confirm the exposure. In the quantitative analysis, the 50 ppm F group presented a significant decrease in the density of the general population of neurons in the jejunum and ileum, and in the density of the nitrergic neurons in the duodenum and jejunum. Regarding the morphometric analysis, the general population of neurons and all the neuronal subpopulations evaluated presented significant morphological alterations, for both exposures, chronic and acute. In the proteomic analysis of the duodenum, it was verified that both exposures caused alterations in the expression of intestinal proteins. These proteins identified with differential expression were distributed according the association of their genes to a specific term, and by this term classified in different biological process. In the group that received the acute dose the biological process with the highest percentage of associated genes was the generation of precursor metabolites and energy (27% of proteins), and for the 10 and 50 ppm F groups, they were pyridine nucleotide metabolic process (41%) and protein polymerization (33%), respectively.