Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2018.tde-16122021-094044
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Maria Aranda Salomão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Title in English
Effect of titanium tetrafluoride varnish on fibroblasts (NIH/3T3): viability assay, morphological analysis and cell signals for apoptotic pathways
Abstract in English
Current knowledge supports the application of TiF4 varnish to protect against tooth caries and erosion; however, it is indispensable to know its cytotoxic potential and the mechanism involved on it before applying in patients. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate 1) The cytotoxic effect of titanium tetrafluoride (TiF4) varnish compared with sodium fluoride (NaF) varnish on murine fibroblast (NIH/3T3), varying the fluoride concentration and time of treatment and 2) The percentage of apoptosis and its mechanism (both mitochondrial mediated by the Bcl-2 family- and death receptorpathways) in human gingival fibroblasts (HGF) and murine fibroblasts (NIH/3T3) treated with TiF4 varnish compared to NaF varnish for 6 h. Step 1) NIH/3T3 were exposed to NaF or TiF4 varnishes containing 0.95, 1.95 or 2.45% F, for 6, 12 or 24 h. MTT viability (n=6) and Hoescht/PI stain assays (n=3) as well as the cells morphology (HE, only for 24 h, n=3) and stiffness (AFM, only for 2.45% F, 6 or 12 h) were analyzed. Both varnishes, at 1.90 and 2.45% F, reduced cells viability by similar extent (33-86% at 6 h, 35-93% at 12 h, and 87-98% at 24 h) compared to control, regardless of the type of fluoride. TiF4 and NaF (2.45% F) reduced cell stiffness to a similar extent, but only TiF4 differed from control. Step 2) HGF and NIH/3T3 were exposed to NaF or TiF4 (2.45% F) varnishes for 6 h. Cells were examined by the TUNEL method using fluorescence microscope. The caspases-3, -8 and -9 activities were assessed. The cDNA for cytocrome c, Bax, Bad, Bcl-2, VDAC-1 and Fas-L was amplified by quantitative PCR (qPCR). Bax, Bcl-2 and Fas-L were further detected by western blot. Both fluorides similarly increased the percentage of apoptosis, while they failed in activating caspases-3, -8 and -9 for both types of cells. Bax/Bcl-2 ratio, cytochrome C and VDAC-1 gene expressions were not altered by both fluoride treatments. However, NaF varnish increased the amplification of Fas-L gene for NIH/3T3 and HGF, while TiF4 varnish induced lower Bad/Bcl-2 ratio expression compared to control for NIH/3T3, but not for HGF. No effect of the fluorides was detected in the proteins analysis. TiF4 and NaF have similar cytotoxicity on NIH/3T3, which is dependent on the F concentration and the exposure time. Both fluorides, at the studied conditions, similarly induce a low percentage of apoptosis, with consequent modest activation of Bcl-2 and Fas-L-dependent signaling pathways.
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do verniz de tetrafluoreto de titânio sobre fibroblastos (NIH/3T3): ensaios de viabilidade, morfologia e sinalização celular para apoptose
Abstract in Portuguese
Conhecimento atual suporta a aplicação de verniz de TiF4 para proteção contra cárie e erosão dentárias; entretanto, é indispensável conhecer o seu potencial citotóxico e o mecanismo envolvido antes de aplicá-lo em pacientes. Portanto, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar 1) o efeito citotóxico do verniz de tetrafluoreto de Titânio (TiF4) comparado ao fluoreto de sódio (NaF), em fibroblastos NIH/3T3, variando a concentração de fluoreto e o tempo de tratamento 2) a porcentagem de apoptose e seus mecanismos (ambos mitocondrial mediado pela família Bcl-2 e pelo receptor de morte celular) em fibroblastos gengivais humanos (FGH) e fibroblastos murinos (NIH/3T3) tratados com verniz de TiF4 comparado com verniz de NaF por 6 h. Etapa 1) NIH/3T3 foram expostos a vernizes de NaF e TiF4 contendo 0,95, 1,95 ou 2,45% F, por 6, 12 ou 24 h. Ensaios de viabilidade por MTT (n=6) e Hoechst 33342/iodeto de propídeo (n=3) bem como a morfologia (HE, apenas para 24 h, n = 3) e a rigidez celular (MFA, apenas para 2,45% F, 6 ou 12 h) foram realizados. Ambos os vernizes com 1,90 e 2,45% F reduziram a viabilidade das células de forma semelhante (33-86% em 6 h, 35-93% em 12 h e 87-98% em 24 h) em comparação com o controle, independentemente do tipo de fluoreto. TiF4 e NaF (2,45%) reduziram de forma similar a rigidez celular, mas somente TiF4 diferiu do controle no período de 6 h. Etapa 2) FGH e NIH/3T3 foram tratadas com verniz de NaF ou TiF4 por 6h. As células foram examinadas pelo método de TUNEL, usando microscopia de fluorescência. A atividade das caspases -3, -8 e -9 foram avaliadas. O cDNA para citocromo C, Bax, Bad, Bcl-2, VDAC-1 e Fas-L foi amplificado e quantificado por PCR em tempo real (qPCR). A expressão das proteínas Bax, Bcl-2 e Fas-L foi quantificada por western blot. Ambos os fluoretos aumentaram de forma semelhante a porcentagem de apoptose, enquanto falharam na ativação de caspases-3, -8 e -9 para ambos tipos celulares. A expressão gênica da relação Bax/Bcl-2, do citocromo C e do VDAC-1 não foram alteradas por ambos fluoretos. No entanto, o verniz NaF aumentou a amplificação do gene Fas-L para ambas as células, enquanto que o verniz TiF4 induziu menor expressão da razão Bad/Bcl-2 em comparação com o controle para NIH/3T3, mas não para FGH. Nenhum efeito foi detectado na análise de proteínas. TiF4 e NaF apresentam citotoxicidade similar em NIH/3T3, a qual é dependente da concentração de F e do tempo de exposição. Ambos os fluoretos, nas condições estudadas, induzem uma baixa porcentagem de apoptose, com consequente modesta ativação das vias de sinalização dependentes de Bcl-2 e Fas-L.
Publishing Date
2021-12-16