Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2017.tde-16122021-093510
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Sanches Kerges Bueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Foraminas acessórias ao forame mandibular: variações e implicações clínicas e cirúrgicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Determinar a prevalência das foraminas mandibulares acessórias (FMAs) e seus possíveis canais acessórios (CAs), bem como a direção e comprimento destes, por meio de análise macroscópica de mandíbulas maceradas e seus exames tomográficos. Métodos: Foram avaliados 200 exames de tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico (TCFC), realizados a partir de 50 mandíbulas maceradas selecionadas aleatoriamente. As mandíbulas foram submetidas a exames no aparelho i-Cat® e Accuitomo®, em uma das aquisições em cada aparelho foi introduzido um fio metálico de 0,25mm na FMA para determinar comprimento e direção dos canais acessórios que algumas davam origem, foram realizados 100 exames em cada tomógrafo. Resultados: Foram observados macroscopicamente 134 FMA e 109 CA. A maioria dos CAs apresentaram comprimento entre 10 mm e 20 mm, 72/109 dos canais acessórios foram em direção a cortical lingual. Na análise estatística os exames realizados em ambos tomógrafos apresentaram alto índice de sensibilidade, baixo índice de especificidade, alto índice de acurácia na identificação das foraminas e médio índice de acurácia na identificação dos canais acessórios. Conclusões: A TCFC é um exame de imagem ideal na identificação da FMA e seus canais, visto que seja de extrema importância para o planejamento de procedimentos odontológicos, dada sua elevada incidência na população brasileira.
Title in English
>
Abstract in English
Objectives: To determine the prevalence of accessory mandibular foramina (AMF) and their possible accessory canals, as well as their direction and length, through macroscopic analysis of macerated mandibles and their tomographic examinations. Methods: were evaluated 200 CBCT exams performed from 50 randomly selected macerated mandibles. The mandibles were examined in the i-Cat® and Accuitomo® apparatus, in one of the acquisitions in each apparatus was introduced a 0,25mm metal wire in the AMF to determine length and direction of the accessory canals that some gave origin, 100 examinations were performed on each tomograph. Results: We observed macroscopically 134 AMF and 109 accessory canals. The majority of the AC had length between 10 mm and 20 mm, 72/109 of the accessory canals were towards the lingual cortical. In the statistical analysis, the examinations carried out in both tomographs had a high index of sensitivity, low specificity index, high accuracy index in the identification of foraminas and a average index of accuracy in the identification of accessory canals. Conclusions: The CBCT is an ideal imaging exam to identify AMF and its canals, seeing that it is extremely important for the planning of dental procedures, given its high incidence in the Brazilian population.
Publishing Date
2021-12-16