Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2019.tde-14052019-184613
Document
Author
Full name
André Petenuci Tabanêz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Garlet, Gustavo Pompermaier (President)
Buzalaf, Camila Peres
Oliveira, Rodrigo Cardoso de
Silveira, Elcia Maria Varize
Title in English
Effect of FTY720 treatment on macrophage polarization and its impact on the alveolar bone repair process
Keywords in English
Bone repair
FTY720
M2 macrophages
Abstract in English
The alveolar bone repair process may be influenced by several local and systemic factors that include mediators and immune system cells. Among these cells, macrophages are essential to trigger the repair process, and may acquire an inflammatory (M1) or anti-inflammatory and pro-reparative profile (M2). In this context, we evaluated the effects of FTY720 on macrophage polarization towards the M2 profile and its effects on the alveolar bone repair process. In this study, we used 8 weeks old male C57BL / 6 mice (N = 5 / time / group). The animals were divided in FTY720 group receiving the drug orally at a dose of 3mg / kg / 24h during the whole experimental period, and the control group receiving only the equivalent vehicle. All animals were submitted to extraction of the right upper incisor and were evaluated at 0, 1, 3, 7 and 14 days after extraction, followed by computed tomography (CT), histomorphometry, birefringence, immunohistochemical and molecular analyzes (PCRArray). Our results demonstrated that in the 14-day period, the FTY720 group presented higher bone tissue density, higher bone tissue volume (BV), greater tissue volume fraction (BV / TV), greater number and thickness of trabeculae (Tb.1 and Tb.Th, respectively) (p<0.05). In the 14-day period, the FTY720 group had a higher number of osteoblasts and osteoclasts than the control group (p<0.05). Accordingly, the expression of various bone markers such as BMP2, BMP7, ALPL, SOST and RANK had their mRNA expressions increased in the FTY720 group. This increase may be related to the potentiation in the formation of the bone tissue compared to the control group. The levels of FIZZ, ARG2 and IL-10 mRNA increased in the FTY720 group together with the presence of CD206 + cells in the 14 days period, suggesting a participation of M2 macrophages in the potentiation of the alveolar bone repair process. The FTY720 group also showed increased expression levels of CCR2, CCR5, CXCR1, CXCL1, CXCL3, CCL20 and CCL25 mRNA, chemokines and chemokine receptors involved in the recruitment of inflammatory cells and undifferentiated mesenchymal cells (MSCs) most notably was the up CXCL12 up regulation (p<0.05). CXCL12 is responsible in the recruitment of MSCs to the repair site. The increase in CXCL12 expression was accompanied by an increase in CD34 expression over a period of 14 days (p<0.05), indicating a higher presence of MSCs in the repair site. Thus, our results demonstrate that FTY720 favored the process of alveolar bone repair in C57BL / 6 mice, possibly because it increased the expression of markers related to bone tissue development (ALPL, SOST, RANK), tissue repair (CXCL12, CD34) and inflammatory cells (CCR2, CCR5) and apparently in the induction of macrophages to an M2 profile (ARG2, FIZZ).
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do tratamento com FTY720 na polarização de macrófagos e seu impacto no processo de reparo ósseo alveolar
Keywords in Portuguese
FTY720
Macrófagos M2
Reparo ósseo
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de reparo ósseo alveolar pode ser influenciado por vários fatores locais e sistêmicos que incluem mediadores e células do sistema imunológico. Dentre essas células, os macrófagos são essenciais para desencadear o processo de reparo, podendo adquirir um perfil inflamatório (M1) ou anti-inflamatório e pró-reparativo (M2). Nesse contexto, avaliamos os efeitos do FTY720 na polarização de macrófagos para o perfil M2 e seus efeitos no processo de reparo ósseo alveolar. Nesse estudo foram utilizados camundongos C57BL/6 (N=5/tempo/grupo), machos, com 8 semanas de idade. Os animais foram divididos em grupo que recebeu o fármaco FTY720 via oral, na dosagem de 3mg/Kg/24h, durante todo o período experimental, e grupo controle que recebeu apenas o veículo em regime equivalente. Todos animais foram submetidos à extração do incisivo superior direito e avaliados nos períodos de 0, 1, 3, 7 e 14 dias pós extração, seguido por análises de tomografia computadorizada (CT), histomorfométrica, birrefringência, imuno-histoquímica e molecular (PCRArray). Nossos resultados demonstraram que no período de 14 dias, o grupo FTY720 apresentou maior densidade de tecido ósseo, maior volume de tecido ósseo (B.V), maior volume de fração de tecido ósseo pelo tecido total (BV/TV), maior número e espessura de trabéculas (Tb.1 e Tb.Th, respectivamente) (p<0.05). Ainda no período de 14 dias, o grupo FTY720 apresentou maior número de osteoblastos e osteoclastos em relação ao grupo controle (p<0.05). Em concordância, a expressão de vários marcadores de tecido ósseo como, BMP2, BMP7, ALPL, SOST e RANK, tiveram suas expressões de mRNA aumentadas no grupo FTY720. Esse aumento pode estar relacionado com a potencialização na formação do tecido ósseo comparado ao grupo controle. Os níveis de mRNA de FIZZ, ARG2 e IL-10, sofreram aumento no grupo FTY720 em conjunto com a presença de células CD206+ no período de 14 dias, podendo sugerir uma participação dos macrófagos M2 na potencialização do processo de reparo ósseo alveolar. O grupo FTY720 também mostrou aumento nos níveis de expressão de mRNA de CCR2, CCR5, CXCR1, CXCL3, CCL20 e CCL25, quimicionas e receptores de quimiocinas envolvidos no recrutamento de células inflamatórias e células mesenquimais indiferenciadas (MSCs) com destaque para o aumento da expressão de CXCL12 (p<0.05), quimiocina responsável no recrutamento de MSCs para o local de reparo. O aumento na expressão de CXCL12 foi acompanhado pelo aumento na expressão de CD34 no período de 14 dias (p<0.05) podendo indicar maior presença de MSCs no sitio de reparo. Assim, os nossos resultados demonstram que o FTY720 favoreceu o processo de reparo ósseo alveolar em camundongos C57BL/6, possivelmente por ter aumentado a expressão de marcadores relacionados com o desenvolvimento do tecido ósseo(ALPL, SOST, RANK), no reparo tecidual (TGF-1, IL-10), no recrutamento de células indiferenciadas (CXCL12, CD34) e células inflamatórias (CCR2, CCR5) e aparentemente na indução de macrófagos para um perfil M2 (ARG2, FIZZ).