Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2016.tde-12112021-105034
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Mendes da Silva Ventura
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo (President)
Cardoso, Cristiane de Almeida Baldini
Honório, Daniela Rios
Pessan, Juliano Pelim
Title in English
Changes in the composition of the acquired enamel pellicle according to its location in the oral cavity: proteomic study
Keywords in English
Acquired pellicle
Dental arches
Enamel
Protein
Proteomics
Saliva
Abstract in English
The acquired enamel pellicle (AEP) is a bacteria-free organic film formed in vivo as a result of selective adsorption of salivary proteins on the surface of the tooth. It also contains glycoproteins and lipids. The presence of proteins in the AEP forms a protective interface on the tooth surface that participates in the interfacial events that occur in the oral cavity. The objective of this study was to detect changes in the protein profile of the AEP formed in vivo according to its location in the dental arches. Nine volunteers, aged 18 to 35 years, non-smokers, with good general and oral health participated in the study. The acquired pellicle was formed in the morning, for 120 minutes, after prophylaxis with pumice. Pellicle formed at upper and lower anterior labial (ULALa; teeth 13-23 and 33-43), upper anterior palatal (UAPa; teeth 13-23), lower anterior lingual (LALi; teeth 33-43), upper and lower posterior labial (ULPLa; teeth 14-17 24 to 27, 34 to 37 and 44 to 47), upper posterior palatal (UPPa; teeth 14 to 17 and 24 to 27) and lower posterior lingual (LPLi; teeth 34 to 37 and 44 to 47) regions was collected separately for analysis. After its formation, the pellicle was collected with filter paper soaked in 3% citric acid and processed for analysis by LC-ESI-MS/MS. The MS/MS spectra obtained were compared with human protein databases (SWISS PROT). Label-free quantification was done using the PLGs software. A total of 363 proteins were found, of which 252 are unique proteins for one of the regions, while 25 proteins care to all of them, including Protein S100-A8, Lysozyme C, Lactoferrin, Sthatherin, Ig alpha-2 chain C, ALB protein, Myeloperoxidase and Submaxillary gland androgen-regulated protein 3B. In the quantitative analysis, 9 comparisons were made and many proteins were differently expressed among the groups, thus demonstrating that the location in the dental arches can change the composition of the AEP. Some proteins not previously found in the AEP were identified and their function in the AEP was inferred from the literature. In conclusion, the composition of the AEP changes as a function of its location in the dental arches. These data should be taken into account when we think about the protective potential of the acquired pellicle against tooth demineralization and provide important insights for understanding the differential protective roles of the AEP as a function of its location in the dental arches.
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de alterações na composição da película adquirida em função da sua localização na cavidade bucal: estudo proteômico
Keywords in Portuguese
Arcos dentários
Esmalte dentário
Película adquirida
Proteínas
Proteômica
Saliva
Abstract in Portuguese
A película adquirida do esmalte (PAE) é um filme orgânico, livre de bactérias, formado in vivo como resultado da adsorção seletiva de proteínas salivares sobre a superfície do dente, contendo também glicoproteínas e lipídeos. A presença de proteínas na PAE forma uma interface protetora sobre a superfície do dente, participando em todos os eventos interfaciais que ocorrem na cavidade bucal. O objetivo deste trabalho foi detectar alterações no perfil proteico da PAE formada in vivo de acordo com a sua localização nos arcos dentários. Fizeram parte da pesquisa 9 voluntários, com idade entre 18 e 35 anos, não fumantes, com bom estado de saúde geral e bucal. A película adquirida foi formada no período da manhã, por 120 minutos, após profilaxia com pedra pomes. Películas formadas nas regiões anterior vestibular superior e inferior (ULALa; dentes 13-23 e 33-43), anterior palatina superior (UAPa; dentes 13-23), anterior lingual inferior (LALi; dentes 33-43), posterior vestibular superior e inferior (ULPLa; dentes 14-17, 24-27, 34-37 e 44-47), posterior palatina superior (UPPa; dentes 14-17 e 24-27) e posterior lingual inferior (LPLi; dentes 34-37 e 44-47) foram coletadas separadamente para análise. Após a sua formação, a película foi coletada em papel filtro embebido em ácido cítrico a 3% e processada para análise por LC-ESI-MS/MS. Os espectros MS/MS obtidos foram confrontados com bases de dados de proteínas humanas (SWISS PROT). A quantificação livre de marcadores foi feita utilizando o software PLGS. Um total de 363 proteínas foi encontrado, sendo 252 proteínas únicas de cada grupo e 25 proteínas comuns entre eles (como Protein S100-A8, Lysozyme C, Lactoferrin, Sthatherin, Ig alpha-2 chain C, ALB protein, Myeloperoxidase and Submaxillary gland androgen-regulated protein 3B). Na análise quantitativa, nove comparações foram realizadas e muitas proteínas foram diferentemente expressas entre os grupos, demonstrando assim que a localização na cavidade bucal pode alterar a composição da película adquirida do esmalte. Foram encontradas tanto proteínas típicas da película quanto proteínas não anteriormente descritas na película, cuja função na película foi inferida com base na literatura. Em conclusão houve diferença na composição proteica da película adquirida de acordo com a localização dos arcos dentários. Esses dados devem ser levados em conta quando se pensa no potencial protetor da película adquirida contra a desmineralização dentária, uma vez que esses resultados fornecem informações importantes para a compreensão dos diferentes papeis protetores da AEP dependendo da sua localização nos arcos dentários.