Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2014.tde-07012015-094809
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Gonçalves Pires
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Torres, Sergio Aparecido (President)
Gasparoto, Thais Helena
Moraes, Ivaldo Gomes de
Weckwerth, Paulo Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Comparação dos meios de cultura e das técnicas de quantificação de bactérias e fungos em reservatórios e tubulações de água de equipos odontológicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Bactérias
Biofilme
Biossegurança
Fungos
Riscos Biológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram selecionados, aleatoriamente, 12 equipos em 7 clínicas da FOB/USP, dois foram preenchidos com água destilada (Ortodontia e Urgência), um com água de torneira (UBAs), em um o reservatório ficou seco por 30 dias (Odontopediatria) em outro por 60 dias (Pós-graduação), um equipo com a tecnologia B-Safe® (Multidisciplinar) e, em três, a limpeza com o detergente enzimático foi avaliado (Dentística). Amostras de 10 mL de água dos reservatórios e tubulações das canetas de alta rotação foram obtidas e diluições feitas até 10-4, semeadas nos meios de cultura R2A, Peptona Diluída - PD, Plate Count Agar - PCA e Sabouraund Dextrose Agar SDA. Alíquotas de 100 L das amostras foram semeadas nos meios de cultura R2A, PD, PCA e SDA pela técnica de esgotamento, alíquotas de 25 L foram semeadas (R2A, PD, PCA e SDA) pela técnica da gota e alíquotas de 100 L das amostras foram semeadas no meio PCA pela técnica de pour plate. As placas de R2A, PD, PCA foram incubadas por 72 horas a 24°C e as placas de SDA por 4 a 7 dias a 24°C. Foi feita a identificação bacteriana através do kit Bactray I, II ou III e a fúngica através do microcultivo. A média bacteriana obtida foi de 128.151 UFC/mL na Odontopediatria, 1.834.807 UFC/mL na Ortodontia, 60.422 UFC/mL na Pós-Graduação, 615,68 UFC/mL na UBAs, 899,64 UFC/mL na Urgência, 97.632 UFC/mL na Multidisciplinar e 417.619 UFC/mL na Dentística sem limpeza e 135.924 UFC/mL após a limpeza. A média dos fungos foram 205 UFC/mL na Odontopediatria, 702,50 UFC/mL na Ortodontia, 12,50 UFC/mL na Pós-Graduação, 41.475 UFC/mL UBAs, 117.500 UFC/mL Urgência, 4.469 UFC/mL na Multidisciplinar e 64.642 UFC/mL e de 23.627 UFC/mL, antes e após a limpeza na Dentística. A presença de micro-organismos foi detectada nos reservatórios e tubulações de água em todas as 7 clínicas; para quantificar as bactérias, o meio R2A seguido do PD foram melhores que o PCA e, para detectar diferentes espécies o meio PCA foi superior ao R2A e PD; a técnica da gota foi melhor do que a de esgotamento e pour plate para as bactérias, enquanto a de esgotamento foi superior para os fungos. O detergente enzimático foi eficaz em desestruturar o biofilme, atuando mais sobre os fungos do que para as bactérias, que não foram eliminadas após as limpezas. Foram identificadas 22 espécies de bactérias: Acinetobacter baumanni/calcoaceticus, Aeromonas hydrophila, Alcaligenes xylosoxidans denitrificans, Brevundimonas vesicularis, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia pseudomallei, Chromobacterium violaceum, Hafnia alvei, Hafnia alvei (Biogrupo 1), Ochrobactrum anthropi, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas alcaligenes, Pseudomonas fluorescens, Pseudomonas luteola, Pseudomonas oryzihabitans, Pseudomonas pseudoalcaligenes, Pseudomonas putida, Pseudomonas stutzeri, Serratia liquefaciens, Serratia plymuthica, Sphingobacterium multivorum, Tatumella ptyseos. Foram identificados 12 gêneros de fungos: Acremonium sp, Alternaria sp, Aspergillus sp, Cladosporium sp, Curvularia sp, Exophiala sp, Fonsecaea sp, Fusarium sp, Paecylomices sp, Penicillium sp, Rhinocladiella sp, Verticillium sp.
Title in English
Comparison of media and techniques for bacteria and fungi quantification in reservoirs and dental unit waterlines
Keywords in English
Bacteria
Biofilm
Biological risks
Biosafety
Fungi
Abstract in English
Twelve dental units of 7 clinics of FOB/USP were randomly selected, two were filled with distilled water (Orthodontics and Urgency), one with tap water (UBAs), one reservoir was dry for 30 days (Odontopediatry) and another for 60 days (Postgraduate Clinic), one dental unit was filled with the B - Safe ® technology (Multidisciplinary Clinic). Three dental clinics were evaluated concerning the cleaning procedure with enzymatic detergent. Samples of 10 mL of water reservoirs and high-speed handpieces were collected and made up to 10-4 dilutions, plated on R2A media, Peptone Diluted culture - PD, Plate Count Agar - PCA and Sabouraund Dextrose Agar - SDA. Aliquots of 100 L of the samples were plated on R2A media, PD, PCA and SDA culture technique for spreading. Aliquots of 25 L were seeded (R2A, PD, PCA and SDA) in drops and aliquots of 100 L samples were seeded in PCA by the pour plate technique. R2A plates, PD, PCA were incubated for 72 hours at 24°C and SDA plates for 4 to 7 days at 24°C. Bacterial identification was performed using Bactray I, II or III kit and fungal identification by microculture. Bacterial average was 128.151 CFU/mL in Odontopediatry, 1.834.807 CFU/mL in Orthodontics, 60.422 CFU/mL in Postgraduate Clinic, 615.68 CFU/mL in UBAs, 899.64 CFU/mL in Urgency, 97.632 CFU/mL in Multidisciplinary Clinic and 417.619 CFU/mL in Dentistry without the cleaning procedure and 135.924 CFU/mL after it. The average of fungi was 205 CFU/mL in Odontopediatry, 702.50 CFU/mL in Orthodontics, 12.50 CFU/mL in Postgraduate Clinic, 41.475 CFU/mL in UBAs, 117.500 CFU/mL in Urgency, 4.469 CFU/mL in Multidisciplinary and 64.642 CFU/mL and 23.627 CFU/mL before and after cleaning procedure in Dentistry. The presence of micro - organisms occurred in reservoirs and waterlines in all of the 7 clinics evaluated. To quantify bacteria, R2A and PD medium provided more accurate results than PCA. To detect different species, PCA medium was better than R2A and PD. The drop technique was better than the spreading technique and pour plate for bacteria; however, the spreading technique provided better results for the yeasts. The enzymatic detergent was effective on disrupting the biofilm eliminating more yeasts than residual bacteria. Twenty-two species of bacteria were identified: Acinetobacter baumanni/calcoaceticus, Aeromonas hydrophila, Alcaligenes xylosoxidans denitrificans, Brevundimonas vesicularis, Burkholderia cepacia, Burkholderia pseudomallei, Chromobacterium violaceum, Hafnia alvei, Hafnia alvei (Biogroup 1), Ochrobactrum anthropi, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Pseudomonas alcaligenes, Pseudomonas fluorescens, Pseudomonas luteola, Pseudomonas oryzihabitans, Pseudomonas pseudoalcaligenes, Pseudomonas putida, Pseudomonas stutzeri, Serratia liquefaciens, Serratia plymuthica, Sphingobacterium multivorum, Tatumella ptyseos. Twelve genus of fungi were identified: Acremonium sp, Alternaria sp, Aspergillus sp, Cladosporium sp, Curvularia sp, Exophiala sp, Fonsecaea sp, Fusarium sp, Paecylomices sp, Penicillium sp, Rhinocladiella sp, Verticillium sp.