Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2015.tde-05102021-163423
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Martines de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Magalhães, Ana Carolina (President)
Nogueira, Fernando Neves
Prestes, Marcelo Pires
Wang, Linda
Title in English
Effect of an experimental paste with hydroxyapatite nanoparticles and fluoride on dental demineralization and remineralization in situ
Keywords in English
Cárie dentária
Demineralization
Dental caries
Dental enamel
Dentin Nanotechnology. Tooth Remineralization
Dentina
Desmineralização do dente
Esmalte dentário. Nanotecnologia. Remineralização Dentária
Abstract in English
This study evaluated the potential of an experimental paste containing nano- HA/fluoride on the reduction of dental demineralization and on the increase of dental remineralization in situ. Thirteen subjects took part in this crossover and double-blind study performed in 4 phases (14 days each). Four sound (S) and 4 predemineralized (WS) specimens were worn intraorally at each phase corresponded to the following treatments: Nanop plus (10% hydroxyapatite + 900 ppm F), MI Paste Plus (CPP-ACP + 900 ppm F), F (900 ppm F) and placebo (without active ingredients). For that, 480 specimens (240 enamel and 240 dentin) were selected by using surface microhardness; half of the samples were subjected to demineralization (WS, demineralizing solution at pH 5, for 6 and 7 days, respectively) and the other half remained sound (S). S specimens were protected from disturbance by using plastic mesh to allow biofilm accumulation; while on WS no biofilm accumulation was allowed to facilitate remineralization. S specimens were further exposed to severe cariogenic challenge (20% sucrose, 8x5min/day for enamel and 4x5min/day for dentin). The treatments were done 2x4 min/day, extraorally. The de-remineralization was quantified by transversal microradiography. The data were statistically analyzed using Repeated-Measures ANOVA followed by Tukeys test (p<0.05). In respect to dentin demineralization, Nanop Plus had the best effect on the reduction of Z (%minxm), while all treatments were similarly able to reduce to the lesion depth (m) compared with placebo: Nanop Plus (780.5 ± 212.0, 98.8 ± 26.2); MI Paste Plus (876.0 ± 268.4; 95.7 ± 30.5); F (900.5 ± 236.3; 96.0 ± 26.1); Placebo (1188.2 ± 502.5; 142.7 ± 28.0), respectively (p<0.05). For enamel demineralization, no treatment was able to reduce Z and lesion depth compared to placebo: Nanop Plus (1000.9 ± 249.5, 45.0 ± 15.3); MI Paste Plus (883.6 ± 431.7; 60.7 ± 26.4); F (985.5 ± 313.4, 53.4 ± 21.1); Placebo (1369.6 ± 988.3, 57.2 ± 30.6), respectively. In respect to dentin remineralization, all treatments were similarly able to improve mineral uptake (Z) compared to placebo: Nanop Plus (910.1 ± 328.8); MI Paste Plus (964.2 ± 446.4); F (902.1 ± 606.8); Placebo (337.9 ± 408.2) (p<0.05). For enamel, only the Nanop Plus and F were effective in increasing mineral uptake (Z) compared to placebo: Nanop Plus (549.9 ± 405.4); MI Paste Plus (370.8 ± 230.6); F (555.5 ± 264.1); Placebo (200.4 ± 186.8) (p<0.05). Nanop Plus is more effective than MI Paste Plus on the reduction of dentin demineralization and the increase of enamel remineralization. No treatments were able to reduce enamel demineralization, while for dentin remineralization all treatments were effective.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do efeito de uma pasta experimental com nanopartículas de hidroxiapatita e fluoreto sobre a desmineralização e remineralização dentária in situ
Keywords in Portuguese
Cárie dentária
Dentina
Desmineralização do dente
Esmalte dentário. Nanotecnologia. Remineralização Dentária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo avaliou o potencial de uma pasta experimental contendo nano- HAP/fluoreto sobre a redução da desmineralização e o aumento da remineralização dentária in situ. Treze indivíduos participaram de 4 fases cruzadas e duplo cegas (14 dias cada). Quatro amostras hígidas (H) e quatro pré-desmineralizadas (MB) foram utilizadas intraoralmente por fase correspondente aos seguintes tratamentos: Nanop Plus (10% de hidroxiapatita + 900 ppm F), MI Paste Plus (CPP-ACP + 900 ppm F) , F (900 ppm F) e placebo (sem ingrediente ativos). Para isso, 480 amostras (240 de esmalte e 240 de dentina) foram selecionadas com base nos valores de microdureza de superfície, sendo a metade submetida à desmineralização (MB, solução desmineralizante com pH 5, durante 6 dias e 7 dias, respectivamente) e a outra metade permaneceu hígida (H). As amostras H foram protegidas por tela plástica para o acúmulo de biofilme; enquanto sobre as amostras MB, biofilme não foi acumulado para possibilitar a remineralização. As amostras H foram posteriormente expostas a um desafio cariogênico (20% de sacarose, 8x5min/dia para esmalte e 4x5min/dia para dentina). Os tratamentos foram feitos 2x4 min/dia, extra-oralmente. A des-remineralização foi quantificada por microradiografia transversal. Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente por ANOVA de medida repetidas seguida pelo teste de Tukey (p <0,05). Em relação à desmineralização de dentina, a Nanop Plus apresentou o melhor efeito sobre a redução da Z (% minxm), enquanto que todos os tratamentos foram capazes de reduzir similarmente a profundidade da lesão (m) em comparação ao placebo: Nanop Plus (780,5 ± 212,0; 98,8 ± 26,2); MI Paste Plus (876,0 ± 268,4; 95,7 ± 30,5); F (900,5 ± 236,3; 96,0 ± 26,1); Placebo (1188,2 ± 502,5; 142,7 ± 28,0), respectivamente (p<0,05). Para a desmineralização do esmalte, nenhum tratamento foi capaz de reduzir o Z e a profundidade da lesão em comparação ao placebo: Nanop Plus (1.000,9 ± 249,5; 45,0 ± 15,3); MI Paste Plus (883,6 ± 431,7; 60,7 ± 26,4); F (985,5 ± 313,4; 53,4 ± 21,1); Placebo (1369,6 ± 988,3; 57,2 ± 30,6), respectivamente. No que diz respeito à remineralização da dentina, todos os tratamentos foram igualmente capazes de aumentar o ganho mineral (Z) em comparação ao placebo: Nanop Plus (910,1 ± 328,8); MI Paste Plus (964,2 ± 446,4); F (902,1 ± 606,8); Placebo (337,9 ± 408,2) (p<0,05). No esmalte, entretanto, apenas os tratamentos com Nanop Plus e F foram eficazes no aumento do ganho mineral (Z) em comparação ao placebo: Nanop Plus (549,9 ± 405,4); MI Paste Plus (370,8 ± 230,6); F (555,5 ± 264,1); Placebo (200,4 ± 186,8) (p<0,05). A Nanop Plus é mais eficiente que a MI Paste Plus na redução da desmineralização na dentina e no aumento da remineralização do esmalte. Nenhum tratamento foi capaz de reduzir a desmineralização no esmalte, enquanto todos os tratamentos aumentaram a remineralização da dentina.