Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2016.tde-04082016-212841
Document
Author
Full name
Rudan Paraíso Garcia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Campanelli, Ana Paula (President)
Garlet, Gustavo Pompermaier
Gasparoto, Thais Helena
Title in Portuguese
Influência da galectina-3 na resposta de neutrófilos a patógenos periodontais
Keywords in Portuguese
Galectina 3
Lipopolissacarídeos
Neutrofilos
Abstract in Portuguese
Galectina-3, uma proteína que se liga a -galactosídeos, é expressa por neutrófilos e inúmeras evidências indicam que esta molécula atua como uma possível reguladora da resposta imune. Sabe-se que galectina-3 ao ligar com LPS pode levar a formação de oligômeros, que podem alterar o limiar de ativação de células da resposta imune inata. Apesar de existirem diversos estudos que mostram a influência de galectina-3 na resposta de neutrófilos frente a componentes bacterianos, os resultados são em sua maioria contraditórios e inconclusivos. Para elucidar a influência da galectina-3 na reposta imune inata a patógenos periodontais, o presente trabalho avaliou a atividade antimicrobiana in vitro de neutrófilos, isolados de camundongos selvagens (WT) ou geneticamente deficientes de galectina-3 (Gal-3KO), previamente estimulados com LPS de Aa e Pg. Os resultados não evidenciaram diferenças significativas no número de unidades formadoras de colônia (UFC) recuperadas das culturas de neutrófilos provenientes de animais deficientes de galectina-3 e do grupo controle (WT). Contudo, a estimulação de neutrófilos com LPS por 18 horas levou a redução no número de UFC recuperadas das culturas, quando comparado com as culturas estimuladas com LPS por apenas 3 horas.
Title in English
Influence of galectin-3 on neutrophil response to periodontal pathogens
Keywords in English
Galectin 3
Lipopolysaccharides
Neutrophils
Abstract in English
Galectin-3, a protein that binds -galactosides, is expressed by neutrophils and numerous evidences indicate that this molecule acts as a possible regulator of the immune response. It is known that galectin-3 binding to LPS can lead to the formation of oligomers and thus changing the activation threshold of cells of the innate immune response. Although there are several studies that show the influence of galectin-3 in neutrophil response against bacterial components, the results are conflicting and inconclusive in their majority. To elucidate the influence of galectin-3 in the innate immune response to periodontal pathogens, the present study evaluated the in vitro antimicrobial activity of neutrophils, isolated from wild-type or galectin-3 deficient mice, previously stimulated with LPS of Aa and Pg. The results showed no significant differences in the number of colony forming units (CFU) recovered from cultured galectin-3 deficient neutrophils or control group. However, in a 18 hours time course of LPS stimulation, we observed reduction in the number of CFU, when compared to 3 hours of LPS stimulation.