Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2019.tde-03092019-212325
Document
Author
Full name
Natalia Garcia Santaella
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Paulo Sergio da Silva (President)
Carneiro, Christiano de Giacomo
Ponce, Daniela
Tarzia, Olinda
Title in Portuguese
Identificação dos compostos sulfurados voláteis em indivíduos com doença renal crônica e seu impacto na qualidade de vida
Keywords in Portuguese
Halitose
Insuficiência renal crônica
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo foi identificar os compostos sulfurados voláteis (CSVs) em indivíduos com doença renal crônica e relacionar com o teste organoléptico, índices de saúde bucal, questionários de qualidade de vida e pH salivar. A amostra foi constituída de indivíduos com doença renal crônica (GE) sob hemodiálise e indivíduos saudáveis (GC). Foi realizada a identificação dos CSVs com o cromatógrafo gasoso OralChroma antes (SC) e após bochecho com cisteína (CC), teste organoléptico, índice de dentes cariados, perdidos e obturados (CPO), índice gengival, índice de placa, índice periodontal comunitário e índice de edentulismo, sialometria em repouso e mecanicamente estimulada, questionário do impacto da saúde bucal na qualidade de vida (OHIP-14), impacto da saúde geral na qualidade de vida (SF-36) e inventário de xerostomia. Como resultados, sulfidreto CC (p<0,0001) e metilmercaptana CC (p = 0,005) foram significativamente maiores no GE. Houve correlação do sulfidreto (r = ,442 e p = 0,016) e do metilmercaptana (r = ,409 e p = 0,028) SC com a profundidade de bolsa 4-5mm. O composto que mais afetou o teste organoléptico foi o sulfidreto SC. A frequência de boca seca, sialometria em repouso e mecanicamente estimulada foram significativamente maiores no GE. Nenhum dos CSVs afetaram negativamente o impacto da saúde bucal na qualidade de vida no GE mas, sim no GC. Os CSVs não causaram impacto da saúde bucal no GE, mas sim no GC, onde o metilmercaptana CC piorou o impacto na dimensão incapacidade psicológica (r = 0,365 e p = 0,040). Já no impacto da saúde geral na qualidade, o composto metilmercaptana SC (r = -,410 e p = 0,020) e CC (r = -,379 e p = 0,033) piorou a saúde geral nas dimensões vitalidade e saúde mental, respectivamente. Não houve relação dos CSVs com as variáveis relacionadas à DRC. Em conclusão, indivíduos com doença renal crônica possuem mais halitose que indivíduos saudáveis. Esta halitose está mais relacionada ao metilmercaptana. Apesar da halitose não ter afetado negativamente na qualidade de vida relacionado a saúde bucal, piorou a qualidade de vida geral nas dimensões vitalidade e estado de saúde mental dos indivíduos com DRC. A cisteína é importante no diagnóstico da halitose.
Title in English
Volatile sulfur compounds identification in individuals with chronic kidney disease and their impact on quality of life
Keywords in English
Halitosis
Quality of life
Renal insufficiency, chronic
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to identify volatile sulfur compounds (VSC) in individuals with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and to relate to the organoleptic test, oral health indexes, quality of life questionnaires and salivary pH. The sample consisted of individuals with chronic kidney disease (SG) under hemodialysis and healthy individuals (CG). The VSC were identified with OralChroma gas chromatograph before (BC) and after cysteine mouthwash (AC), organoleptic test, decayed, missing and filled teeth (DMFT), gingival index, plaque index, community periodontal index and evaluation of edentulism, tongue coating Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP-14), impact of general health on quality of life with Medical Outcomes Study 36-Item Short Form Health Survery (SF-36), and xerostomia inventory. The hydrogen sulphide AC, methyl mercaptan AC, tongue coating, dry mouth sensation, DMFT and need for upper and lower prostheses were significantly higher in the SG, bleeding index was significantly higher in the CG. As a result, hydrogen sulphide AC (p <0.0001) and methyl mercaptan AC (p = 0.005) were significantly higher in SG. There was a correlation between sulfhydride (r =, 442 ep = 0.016) and methyl mercaptan (r =, 409 ep = 0.028) SC with probing depth 4-5mm. The most affected organoleptic test was SC sulfhydride. The frequency of dry mouth, resting and mechanically stimulated sialometry were significantly higher in SG. None of the CSVs negatively affected the impact of oral health on the quality of life in the SG but in the CG. VSCs had no impact on oral health in SG, but on CG, where methyl mercaptan AC worsened the impact on the psychological disability dimension (r = 0.365 and p = 0.040). As for the impact of general health on quality, the BC methyl mercaptan compound (r = -, 410 and p = 0.020) and WC (r = -, 379 and p = 0.033) worsened overall health in vitality and mental health, respectively. There was no relation of the VSC with the variables related to CKD. In conclusion, individuals with chronic kidney disease have more halitosis than healthy individuals. This halitosis is more related to methyl mercaptan. Although halitosis did not negatively affect quality of life related to oral health, it worsened overall quality of life in the vitality and mental health status of individuals with CKD. Cysteine is important in the diagnosis of halitosis.