Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2012.tde-02102012-093332
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Godoy Iano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo (President)
Buzalaf, Camila Peres
Nicolau, Jose
Pessan, Juliano Pelim
Ximenes, Valdecir Farias
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da ingestão crônica do fluoreto sobre o sistema oxidante/antioxidante de ratos
Keywords in Portuguese
Antioxidantes
Coração
Fígado
Fluoreto
Rim
Abstract in Portuguese
A ingestão excessiva de fluoreto por um longo período de tempo pode resultar em fluorose, que pode causar manifestações dentárias e esqueléticas. Danos metabólicos, funcionais e estruturais causados pela fluorose crônica tem sido relatados em vários tecidos. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos do fluoreto administrado na água de beber, da administração de fluoreto na água de beber na defesa antioxidante de ratos. Quatro grupos de ratos wistar foram usados (n=10/grupo). Os animais receberam água de beber contendo 0 (controle), 5, 15 ou 50 ppm de fluoreto durante 60 dias. Eles foram eutanasiados e os tecidos (fígado, rins e coração) e plasma foram coletados e homogenizados. Superóxido dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT), glutationa peroxidase (GPx), glutationa reduzida (GSH), substâncias antioxidantes totais (SAT), substâncias reativas ao ácido tiobarbitúrico (TBARS), hidroperóxido de lipídios (HL) e fluoreto foram análisadas. Dados foram analisados por ANOVA e teste de Tukey ou Kruskal-Wallis e teste de Dunn (p<0,05). Nos rins, SOD, GPx, GSH e SAT diminuiram e fluoreto e HL aumentaram significantivamente. No fígado, CAT e TBARS diminuiram, SOD, HL e SAT aumentaram significativamente. No coração, GPx aumentou significativamente. No plasma, SOD e HL diminuiram significativamente. Em resumo, esses resultados mostram que a administração crônica de fluoreto altera o sistema antioxidante de ratos. Nosso dados sugerem que a exposição em níveis elevados de fluoreto, a conversão do ânion superóxido em água nos rins parecem ocorrer principalmente através da SOD e CAT, com baixa participação do sistema glutationa, diferindo do que parece ocorrer no fígado.
Title in English
Effect of chronic fluoride intake in the oxidant/antioxidant system of rats
Keywords in English
Antioxidants
Fluoride
Fluoride. Antioxidants. Liver. Kidney. Heart
Heart
Kidney
Liver
Abstract in English
Excessive fluoride intake over a long period of time could result in fluorosis, which can lead to dental and skeletal manifestations. Metabolic, functional and structural damages caused by chronic fluorosis have been reported in many tissues. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of fluoride, administered in drinking water, in the antioxidant defense of rats. Four groups of Wistar rats were included (n=10/group). The animals received drinking water containing 0 (control), 5, 15 or 50 ppm of fluoride during 60 days. They were euthanized and the tissues (liver, kidney and heart) and plasma were collected and homogenized. Superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT), glutathione peroxidase (GPx), reduced glutathione (GSH), antioxidants, thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS), lipid hydroperoxide (LH), and fluoride were analyzed. Data were analyzed by ANOVA and Tukeys test or Kruskal-Wallis and Dunns tests (p<0.05). In the kidney SOD, GPx, GSH and SAT decreased and fluoride and LH increased significantly. In the liver, CAT and TBARS decreased and fluoride, SOD, LH and SAT increased significantly. In the heart, GPx increased significantly. In the plasma, SOD and LH decreased significantly. In summary, these results show that chronic fluoride administration alters the antioxidant system of the rats. Our data suggest that upon exposure to high levels of fluoride, the conversion of the superoxide anion to water in the kidney seems to occur mainly through the SOD and CAT, with a low participation of the glutathione system, differing from what seems to occur in the liver.