Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2022.tde-29042022-102936
Document
Author
Full name
Lígia Saraiva Bueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Borges, Ana Flávia Sanches (President)
Correr, Americo Bortolazzo
Navarro, Maria Fidela de Lima
Zanotto, Edgar Dutra
Title in English
Composition of restorative glass-ionomer cements and its crucial role on the material properties
Keywords in English
Energy Dispersive X-Ray Spectroscopy
Fluoride
Glass Ionomer Cements
Permanent Dental Filling
Abstract in English
During the years, many changes in restorative glass ionomer cements composition were performed aiming superior properties, as reduction on particles size and acid lyophilization. This thesis showed scientific evidence about GICs, from 3 articles with the following specific objectives: (1) to evaluate and correlate fluoride release with acid erosion; (2) radiopacity; (3) deeply understand the fluoride uptake process inside the cement matrix. For fluoride release test, specimens were placed in pH cycling solution, and fluoride amount measured by a fluoride-ion selective electrode for 15 days. For the acid erosion test, specimens were immersed in a lactic acid solution and their depth measured with a spring-loaded dial gauge. For radiopacity test, a dental x-ray machine was used, and superficial analysis processed for the 18 materials according to ISO 9917-7. For the third article, experimental fluoride-free glass specimens were stored KF solution for 24h and 19F MAS-NMR data was performed with SEM observation and EDX chemical analysis. The results found confirmed significant difference among restorative glass ionomer cements for amount and pattern of fluoride release, acid erosion and radiopacity. A positive correlation was found for fluoride release and acid erosion. Eleven from eighteen materials did not achieve the minimum value established by ISO for radiopacity. Composition and ratio P/L influenced the results showed. About the species found inside the cement matrix, AlF complexes are possibly formed when fluoride is uptaken by the cement, especially in the external surface, and a small amount is rereleased in the next 24h.
Title in Portuguese
Composição de cimentos de ionômero de vidro restauradores e seu papel fundamental nas propriedades do material
Keywords in Portuguese
Cimentos de ionômeros de vidro
Espectrometria por emissão de Raios X
Fluoretos
Restauração dentária permanente
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao longo dos anos, diversas mudanças foram realizadas na composição dos cimentos restauradores de ionômero de vidro visando propriedades superiores, como redução no tamanho das partículas e liofilização ácida. Esta tese apresentou evidências científicas sobre os CIVs, a partir de 3 artigos com os seguintes objetivos específicos: (1) avaliar e correlacionar a liberação de flúor com a erosão ácida; (2) radiopacidade; (3) compreender profundamente o processo de absorção de flúor dentro da matriz de cimento. Para o teste de liberação de flúor, as amostras foram colocadas em solução de ciclagem de pH, e a quantidade de flúor foi medida por um eletrodo seletivo de íons flúor por 15 dias. Para o teste de erosão ácida, os espécimes foram imersos em uma solução de ácido lático e a profundidade medida com um relógio marcador. Para o teste de radiopacidade, foi utilizada uma máquina de raios-X e a análise superficial processada para os 18 materiais de acordo com a ISO 9917-7. Para o terceiro artigo, espécimes experimentais de vidro sem flúor foram armazenados em solução KF por 24h e os dados de 19F MAS-NMR foram obtidos juntamente à observação em MEV e análise química de EDX. Os resultados encontrados confirmaram diferença significativa entre os cimentos restauradores de ionômero de vidro para quantidade e padrão de liberação de flúor, erosão ácida e radiopacidade. Uma correlação positiva foi encontrada para liberação de flúor e erosão ácida. Onze dos dezoito materiais não atingiram o valor mínimo estabelecido pela ISO para radiopacidade. A composição e a relação P/L influenciaram os resultados apresentados. Sobre as espécies encontradas dentro da matriz do cimento, os complexos de AlF provavelmente são formados quando o flúor é absorvido pelo cimento,principalmente na superfície externa, e uma pequena quantidade é relançada nas próximas 24h.