Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2019.tde-27112019-163745
Document
Author
Full name
Mariele Vertuan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Honório, Heitor Marques (President)
Cardoso, Cristiane de Almeida Baldini
Comar, Lívia Picchi
Magalhães, Ana Carolina
Title in English
The effect of TiF4 varnish after pre-treatment with MMP inhibitors on dentin erosion with or without demineralized organic matrix
Keywords in English
Dentin erosion
Fluoride varnish
Proanthocyanidin
Abstract in English
This study tested the protective effect of TiF4 varnish, after pre-treatment with proanthocyanidin (PA) on the progression of erosive dentin wear, under the presence or absence of the demineralized organic matrix (DOM). For that, 360 bovine root dentin samples were polished and subjected to the analysis of the baseline profile. The samples were then eroded for 30 minutes (0.1% citric acid, pH 2.5) and the profile was measured again (erosion profile). Half of the samples were subjected to the DOM removal using collagenase for 4 days, while the other half remained immersed in water (with DOM). The removal of DOM was checked by profilometry (DOM profile). Samples were randomly divided into 24 groups (n= 15) according to the factors: 1 With or without DOM; 2 Pre-treatment with 0.012% chlorhexidine gel, 10% proanthocyanidin gel or untreated (control) for 1min; 3 Final Treatment with TiF4 varnish, NaF varnish, placebo varnish or untreated (control) for 6h. The samples were submitted to a pH cycling for 5 days: 0.1% citric acid (4x90s/day) and immersion in artificial saliva between the challenges. The final profile was obtained for the calculation of dentin wear (m, three-way ANOVA/Tukey test). When DOM was preserved, the erosive wear was lower (7.08m) compared to the condition without DOM (9.80m), regardless of the treatments (p=0.00). The pre-treatment had no influence on the amount of dentin wear (p=0.63), while the final treatment was effective in reducing the progression of dentin wear (about 18% compared to control, p=0.00). TiF4 was the only agent capable of reducing erosive dentin wear progression.
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do verniz de TiF4 após o tratamento inicial com inibidores de MMP na erosão da dentina com e sem matriz orgânica desmineralizada
Keywords in Portuguese
Erosão dentinária
Proantocianidina
Verniz fluoretado
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve por objetivo testar o efeito protetor do verniz de TiF4, após pré-tratamento com proantocianidina (PA) na progressão do desgaste erosivo da dentina, sob a presença ou ausência da matriz orgânica desmineralizada (DOM). Para isso, 360 amostras de dentina radicular bovina foram polidas e submetidas à análise do perfil baseline. As amostras foram então erodidas durante 30 minutos (0,1% de ácido cítrico, pH 2,5) e o perfil foi novamente medido (perfil pós erosão). Metade das amostras foram submetidas à remoção do DOM usando colagenase por 4 dias, enquanto a outra metade permaneceu imersa em água (com DOM). A remoção do DOM foi verificada por perfilometria (perfil DOM). As amostras foram divididas aleatoriamente em 24 grupos (n=15) de acordo com os fatores: 1 - Com ou sem DOM; 2 - Pré-tratamento com gel de clorexidina 0,012%, gel de proantocianidina a 10% ou não tratado (controle) por 1min; 3 - Tratamento final com verniz TiF4, verniz NaF, verniz placebo ou não tratado (controle) por 6h. As amostras foram submetidas a ciclagem de pH por 5 dias: 0,1% de ácido cítrico (4x90s/dia) e imersão em saliva artificial entre os desafios. O perfil final foi obtido para o cálculo do desgaste da dentina (m, teste ANOVA de três fatores / Tukey). Quando a DOM foi preservada, o desgaste erosivo foi menor (7,08m) em comparação com a condição sem DOM (9,80m), independentemente dos tratamentos (p=0,00). O pré-tratamento não teve influência na perda de estrutura da dentina (p=0,63), enquanto o tratamento final foi eficaz na redução da progressão do desgaste da dentina (cerca de 18% comparado ao controle, p=0,00). Porém, o TiF4 foi o único agente capaz de reduzir a progressão do desgaste erosivo da dentina.